Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Dji P3A reset?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Bull94, Feb 5, 2016.

  1. Bull94

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    9
    Is there any sort of reset for the Phantoms? I have noticed the last few flights with my phantom at low altitude like 5-10 ft the Phantom will slowly drop altitude about 3-5 ft and then drift up and do it again. I tried with VPS on and off and it was the same thing.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. WetDog

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    640
    No. Or at least nothing we know of. You might try and IMU calibration. Have you 'upgraded' the firmware recently?
     
  3. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    Might be worth doing an IMU calibration as mentioned above....the DJI specs for vertical hover are +/- 0.1m with VPS, and +/- 0.5m without VPS.
     
  4. Bull94

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    9
    I updated it in January. I will have to find a perfectly level surfact to calibrate the IMU because I have always suspected that it wasn't calibrated right.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. alexdds

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    it does not need to be perfectly level just reasonably.
     
  6. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    If you want the best out of your Phantom, it wants to be dead level......otherwise your Phantom will fly "reasonably"!
     
  7. Bull94

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    9
    That's what I was thinking. I am really dissapointed though that my P3 Standard seemed to be better than the Advanced. The Auto landings were smooth as butter and didnt have any of these problems.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,832
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    Location:
    US
    A lot of people have mentioned this recently. You'll be able to land even more softly if you do it manually. It just takes some practice :)
     
  9. Bull94

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yeah that is what I do now. It just sucks that I paid the extra amount to get what I thought was going to be an even better phantom but all I got was less stable auto features and longer range which I'm not even sure is true because the video loses signal at the same places the standard did, but I am hoping that is because of houses.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,832
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    Location:
    US
    Fly in a different location. That will easily allow you to rule out the possibility of interference.