Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DJI Lightbridge image transmission module

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Flying pug, Feb 15, 2016.

  1. Flying pug

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Spennymoor. Co. Durham UK
    Is the DJI Lightbridge image transmission module the same in the advanced and the professional?
     
  2. Noble 1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oregon
    Hi Pug. The image transmitter in the Pro is better and transmits video at a higher bitrate than the Adv. The Pro is 10 mbps downlink and the Adv is 2 mbps. Source
     
    Flying pug likes this.
  3. Flying pug

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Spennymoor. Co. Durham UK
    Thanks.
    Just found this DJI Phantom 3 OFDM Receiver Module
    Says its for both.
    I have a p3p that I crashed. camera was ok so bought a p3a and attached the camera.
    Wondering which part is the 10mps downlink so I can possibly change it over before selling what's left of my p3p.
     
  4. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    The gimbal contains the extra processing.
     
    Flying pug likes this.
  5. Flying pug

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Spennymoor. Co. Durham UK
    Thanks. that's great as the gimbal was not damaged and has been transferred.
     
  6. dragonmuzz

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    andover
    I heard the main board from the p3p needs to be swopped over too not just the Gimbal to get it all to work
     
  7. Noble 1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oregon
    Much of what we know about the magic inside the P3P gimbal is in this thread and it appears that for the most part, the P3P gimbal will work* with the P3A board but may require a firmware swap to P3P.
    *the P3P gimbal's camera board has a fan to cool it which may not work when installed on a P3A
     
  8. Flying pug

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Spennymoor. Co. Durham UK
    I have updated the firmware to P3P and the fan on the gimbal is working. Will be testing it on Thursday when the wind drops here in the uk.
     
  9. Noble 1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oregon
    Sounds great, Pug. I'll be following this thread and looking forward to hearing from you!
    Best of luck to your future travels.
    Cheers,
    Chris
     
  10. Flying pug

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Spennymoor. Co. Durham UK
    Just a quick update. Calibrated the compass on site and the bird flew faultlessly. Camera was spot on working as it should. Not into long range flying but the never lost any signals on any sensors and the display to my galaxy s6 was spot on all the time. Hope this helps others. I will upload some footage in the video section when I get it edidited.
     
    Noble 1 likes this.
  11. Noble 1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oregon
    That's really good news! Congratulations! We can't wait to see the footage you edited!
     
  12. Tommy1980

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    11
    So, do you think it is possibile to have 10mbps downlink on a P3A changing some hardware? In case what and Would this cost more than directly buy a new p3p?
    I'm planning to fly in fpv with googles, and even if many people is doin it with p3a with no problems caused by the famous pixelation, obviously not having the 2mbps limit would be better..
     
  13. Flying pug

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Spennymoor. Co. Durham UK
    Video in the video section.

    I could not tell you sorry. I don't understand all this downlink. All I can say is that I never lost the picture. But I never fly long distance.
     
  14. KyleMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    312
    The downlink bandwidth is controlled via the camera / gimbal. If you want 10mbps you need to swap your advanced camera for a pro camera .. End of story


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  15. PEEFA

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    21
    Isn't that what he said he had done.
    End of story


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. JaredReabow

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    [​IMG] [​IMG]


    The unit with repair wiring (top unit) is the Phantom 3 pro
    The unit on the bottom is a phantom 3 advanced.
    They are very different
     
  17. Vertigo

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    148
    Hmm. thats interesting. Are we sure though that this is not a difference in revision rather than a adv/pro difference?
     
  18. JaredReabow

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    it is a possibility, but the two are so different that this is essentially a complete redesign.
    If there is such a flaw in the previous version that such a drastic redesign was required, i would have expected DJI to do a recall
     
  19. Vertigo

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    148
    Nah, thats a stretch. Revisions and redesigns are common, and not just to fix major flaws. Could just be to incorporate new (and possibly cheaper) components etc. They dont even look all that different, the big difference is the shielding/cooling.

    Another thing to check, are they both US or both EU versions? EU versions have lower TX output power.
     
  20. JaredReabow

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    they are EU