Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DJI Go Trick...

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by dixter, Jan 29, 2016.

  1. dixter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    61
    some of you may know of this... I just discovered it... so for those that have not...

    One thing that always bothered me about the DJI Go app is that if I just wanted to look around in the app it seemed that I had to turn on the remote and the quad in order to get into the GO app...
    so yesterday playing around I noticed that if you tap to open the app.. then when the picture of the phantom3 shows up.. there is a box below that says " How to Connect " .... this is no remote around or turned on and no quad around or turned on... so the screen is not going to let you open the main page of the GO app...

    so a work around is when on the screen with the picture of the phantom 3 is present you just swipe the screen to the right and the Inspire picture will show... now just swipe the screen back to the left to the phantom 3 pic and now the box will change to " Camera " .... now click the box and your into the main page of the app... that way you can look at all of the menu items and play around with the app without having to drain your battery on the remote and/or quad....
     
    JoBe, Odogster, Numone and 19 others like this.
  2. richardhurst

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    55
  3. BigAl07

    BigAl07 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,364
    Likes Received:
    1,276
    Location:
    Western North Carolina
    Good find. I did not know this.
     
  4. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    677
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland

    Great tip! Especially for posting on here when you're not at home.
     
  5. generaltso

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Vermont
    That's news to me and extremely helpful. Thank you!
     
  6. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,770
    Likes Received:
    1,108
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    nice find, sir!
     
  7. snerd

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Doesn't work on my iPhone 6+. But selecting the P3 Standard gives me a camera button to get in.
     
  8. Sagebrush

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    198
    Three thumbs up!

    S
     
  9. Sinisalo

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,408
    Likes Received:
    335
    I just click the grey "Camera" box and it lets me in the app. I am using and iOS device.
     
    Justin Namon likes this.
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    21,014
    Likes Received:
    6,243
    Location:
    US
    On my iPhone, I just tap the drop down for the device type (without making a selection). That also switches the "How to connect" button to "Camera".
     
  11. Indy_Mike

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    7
    Great fine.
     
  12. George Race

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    Albion, MI
    Will be a great addition to my "truism" list.
    Thanks for the nice find.
    GR
     
    robertwalker likes this.
  13. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    1,610
    Location:
    California
    That's how I do it also since that drop down was added to the app. Before that I did the swipe method mentioned above. All this time it never occurred to me that doing this wasn't something that everyone already did.
     
    Reed L likes this.
  14. lookin4pain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    Oregon
    nice find, though while it lets you in, keep in mind, a good chunk of the settings won't be available to view or set/change. Items like Camera settings for stills and video won't take, manual options, gain and Expo. I tried this some time ago so I could make changes to my setup and had no luck. You can navigate, but still need the phantom on if you want to configure or even view what your current settings are.
     
    Oso likes this.
  15. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    1,610
    Location:
    California
    Yes that's correct. Very good info for those who haven't already been using this work around. Thanks much for posting it. Cheers!
     
    JoBe likes this.
  16. SouthernPhantom

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    122
    I'm seconding what lookin4pain wrote. Your settings are stored in the Phantom, not the app. I was amazed when I used a new tablet, that all my custom settings were intact.
     
  17. Karthikdoc

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    9
    Does not work on Android with 2.5.1 dji go app
     
    richardtomcat likes this.
  18. codygrkman

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Accidentally discovered this a while back... Great way to show friends what it's like flying without actually flying!


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  19. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,958
    Likes Received:
    514
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    Always been able to do the on iOS


    Just click camera and your in, without connecting anything.
     
  20. m0j0

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    543
    I just tap on the aircraft selection button. Then the camera button lights up.