Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DJI GO Maps

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Ciccio, Feb 17, 2017 at 5:19 AM.

  1. Ciccio

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    HI all, I'm flying a P3S and using the DJI Go 3.1.3 firmware app which uses the Here maps. I realized that in none of the flights I've done to date, the map was working as if the GO APP does not link to the maps. funny enough when disconnected from the controller the map works properly.
    Is there something I have to change in the GO app settings?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    21,869
    Likes Received:
    6,509
    Location:
    US
    Do you have an Internet connection on your mobile device when you're out flying? If not, you'll need to cache the maps before you head out to fly.
     
  3. Ciccio

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    well, I guess I have connection as the 4G is always on..
     
  4. Ciccio

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    ...I'm using an Android mobile which according to some of the posts I've seen, caches the maps automatically...is that correct?
     
  5. solentlife

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    UK Brit living Latvia
    Yes the maps cache automatically .... but I have found it is sometimes unreliable. I have had to scroll round the area two or three times to get them cached. I go out flying and have a blank map ... later at home I cache again ... go flying and its there fine.

    I have not been able to figure out why yet !!

    Nigel
     
  6. Ciccio

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    ..what exactly is here? is there an APP we can download? is there a possible way to switch to Google maps?
     
  7. kndll

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Queens County , Nova Scotia , Canada
    HERE is another map provider , there is a separate app but DJI GO does not connect to that app or use it's data , it's hit or miss which map you get and how much detail you get , this mess has been going on for a month now without a fix .
     
  8. Ciccio

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    ok thank you...let me put another issue on the table...is there a possible way to make the controller's position the home point? I'm asking this, because while flying my PS3 from a sailing boat, which was of course moving, I realized that in case of RTH procedure, the drone would have landed on water...the would be solved if the home point could be constantly updated as the controller's position..any possible setting for this ??
     
  9. solentlife

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    UK Brit living Latvia
    HERE is the latest name for Navteq mapping used by majority of Auto navigation systems. It is based on Vector mapping used by many other facilities. The Satelite images can be overlaid to the base maps to provide navigational data or just work with the standard base maps often found in car systems.
    Problem is the mapping used in car systems is a PAID application and is not free.
    You can download whole regions / countries / continents in fact but they will not work with Go because its not cached mapping. Go does not have the full Navteq application embedded in it.

    Previous Go app's such as 3.0.1 and before had GOOGLE maps and most people had better detail on those. Many people wish to have GOOGLE maps back again. But sadly Go now does not support Google mapping.

    So we are back to OP and cacheing maps ... no use downloading map files or regions. You cannot use them.

    Nigel
     
  10. solentlife

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    UK Brit living Latvia
    Yes ... but with Go its a gamble ... better with Litchi. I'm still playing with Litchi on this and other functions so I cannot give you the ins and outs via Litchi.

    I also have sailboats ... 2 and also 2 motorboats - so this subject is of interest to me also.

    Nigel
     
  11. Ciccio

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    so you're saying that the maps problem is solved when passing to Litchi?....

    as for the home point issue, I'm .glad to see you have the same question, but I'm afraid that there's no way to make the home point a moving position...I might be wrong but haven't seen any such option or APP to do this...
     
  12. solentlife

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    UK Brit living Latvia
    Litchi does use Google Maps ... but you still have to cache the maps. So it does not solve the problem.

    The Home Position CAN be altered to match Controller position ... it needs the tablet or phone used on the controller to have GPS capability as well and be able to transmit via the 2.4 link the position data to update the AC.

    Page 28 of the Litchi manual ... "Dynamic Homepoint" ........... which allies to FOLLOW ME mode ...

    Nigel
     
  13. Ciccio

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    thank yoyu Nigel it sound....this is another reason to switch to Litchi then.....have you ever tried it?
    is the Litchi's download for P3S Android free?
     
  14. solentlife

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    UK Brit living Latvia
    I am currently testing Litchi for my own use ... it has far more functions and ability than Go and therefore requires a learning period.

    It is NOT free ... go to Google Play Store and search Litchi for DJI Phantom ... I paid via Paypal and downloaded electronically.

    Nigel
     
  15. Dazzauk

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    80
    Location:
    Southampton United Kingdom
    This map thing confuses me lol

    My dji go is up to date and as far as I can tell its google maps???

    Maybe not but sure looks and acts like Google.?

    I'm using iPhone 6plus. Maybe it's Apple maps?
     
  16. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    374
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    You have two options, cache the maps at home with your wifi before going out. And with some devices you need to leave it powered up to keep them.
    Next is if your device has cell data (3G/4G) you can use that in the field, but I believe you still need to cache the maps in the field before switching over to the drones wifi. As some devices might have an issue with downloading map data via the cell service at the same time being connected to the Phantom. Not 100% on that last line because all my devices are dedicated to the hobby and don't have sim cards.
     
  17. Ciccio

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    Thanks I'll try to explore all options including Litchi which might have the other big advantage of possibly setting the conyroller as home point...
     
  18. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    374
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    I believe even the Go app can be set so the RC is the home point, but the difference is it's static, not dynamic.
     
  19. xxxntwv

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    33
    The problem is with the android app not the iOS.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
    Dazzauk likes this.
  20. DanMan32

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    48
    Seems strange Android version uses Here (didn't realize it was Navtec), and IOS gets Google.

    Sent from my HTC 10 using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
Loading...