Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Marc Hufnagel

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ok for some reason the latest DJI Go app for IOS is not loading the 'standard ' maps in either the small screen in the lower right or if I maximize it to be the main screen.

    Flight tracks are showing as is my current location and the home point. Just not the actual map tiles.

    Turned off and o.n map caching and I have an LTE cell signal.

    Thoughts ?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. dwcola

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    31
    I'm experiencing the same thing with Android after last GO update.
     
  3. KevMo Photog

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    106
    Been having the same issue with DJI Go as well. Litchi has no problems at all.
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    3,478
    It's working for me.
    Can you get it to work at home with wifi?
     
  5. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    I found that the satellite imagery option works fine, but that I have to select the standard maps or hybrid options in the layers settings twice before they will display.
     
  6. martybabe

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    127
    I have had this issue several times, however, shutting down/ rebooting my device has always returned the maps to the APP. As to why it happens..o_O who knows.

    Rather annoying with a none cellular device on location but there it is.
     
  7. Marc Hufnagel

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Illinois
    no. delete/reinstall no change
     
  8. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    Did you try reselecting the map type twice?
     
  9. Marc Hufnagel

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Illinois
    you mean going through standard, hybrid and satellite? if so, yes.
     
  10. Archerm

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    Are you clicking on the layer button to pull up the satellite view? There are a few choices in the layers button.
     
  11. Marc Hufnagel

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Illinois
    Yes there as well. Just a bit frustrating.
     
  12. Marc Hufnagel

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Illinois
    Hmmm turned off wifi and tried LTE, they loaded instantly. Turned wifi back on and still there.

    Figure that one out!


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  13. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    No - selecting any one of them twice in a row.
     
  14. KevMo Photog

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    106
    Just noticed mine was working now last night here at the house with wi-fi.