Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard DJI Go app Flight Logs Question

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by mdowney58, Feb 25, 2016.

  1. mdowney58

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Mountain City, TN
    In the DJI Go app flight logs, at the top left is an icon which can be switched between the pilot and the drone.
    For some reason that I cannot figure out, the data for the pilot (me) is double the data of the drone's data.
    Examples;
    Flight Total Time
    Pilot 6hr 14 min
    Drone 3hr 7 min

    Travel Distance
    Pilot 87014.8ft
    Drone 43507.4ft

    I only have the Phantom 3S so I cannot figure this out.
    Anyone know why this might be happening, or a way to correct this?
     
  2. wolvesfc

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, England.
    Have you used the simulator?
     
  3. mdowney58

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Mountain City, TN
    Good thinking, but nope.
     
    Bob8619 likes this.
  4. Bob8619

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Ft Myers Florida
    And why in Happydrones does it do something similar? as.PNG
     
  5. Bob8619

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Ft Myers Florida
    Bump
     
    mdowney58 likes this.
  6. wolvesfc

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, England.
    Have you had it switched on downloading videos?or just mooching with it?
     
  7. wolvesfc

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, England.
    Lemme check mine...
     
  8. wolvesfc

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, England.
  9. mdowney58

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Mountain City, TN
    I haven't done anything but fly it.

    Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
     
  10. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,641
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Yes, I would like to figure this out toooo.
    I have
    "rodpad"
    "Second try"
    "Hope it Works"

    "Second try" was first P3S since I lost my PV2+
    But I had to send it in (Warranty Repair)
    The returned unit was a replacement I named it "Hope it Works"

    SO, Numbers don't add up.
    In flights.
    rodpad = 79

    Second try = 36
    Hope it works = 40
    -------------------------
    76

    But I did use a friends Ipad air 2 (I think) a few times to look for my PV2+

    I hope help you guys, It did help me...
    Thanks..
    :)
     
  11. mdowney58

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Mountain City, TN
    I posted my same question in the DJI Forums>Go app section, and a received this answer from a DJI representative.

    DJI-Adela
    2# 2016-02-27 14:10 reply
    "Recently, our server is in system maintaining until the end of March, during this period, if it happens any incorrect data or records like above, please be forgiven. Sorry for any inconvenience caused!"

    It doesn't make sense to me, but I did notice something before my original post here that would indicate that the problem has something to do with their server.
    Before posting my orig. question here, I had looked at my log numbers and they weren't doubled as they had been a week before....until I clicked on sync in the Go app. Once syncing was complete, the pilot data was again doubled that of the bird, so it may very well be a server issue.
    What the rep didn't say is whether or not the data will correct itself after their month long maintenance..... (a month, really??)

    Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
     
  12. Bob8619

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Ft Myers Florida
    I decoded it and they meant to say they are doing system maintenance until the end of march, please forgive them for any incorrect information or data that you may see during this period. Sorry for the inconvenience.
     
    mdowney58 likes this.
  13. mdowney58

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Mountain City, TN
    Haha

    Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
     
  14. jamespb78

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Similar problem here. My "total flights" number is actually DECREASING, even though the individually listed flights is of course increasing. The "total flight time" and "total distance" is also decreasing for me. Only have the one P3A


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app