Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Dji go app disconnected

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Thomas Karlsson, Jan 31, 2016.

  1. Thomas Karlsson

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    I flew today and was 1050 m away and the app showed disconnected and get grey, i could not se distance and more, i got were scared to loose the drone, but after over 3 min the drone came back home, in the video i did se the drone just hoovered over 2 mins when the app disconnected before it rth. Why did the disconnected? And why did not the drone came hom direct when disconnected? It was no lost signal before the app disconnected
     
    #1 Thomas Karlsson, Jan 31, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2016
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,800
    Likes Received:
    5,538
    Location:
    US
    Did you lose FPV or did the remote controller disconnect? RTH should initiate within 3 seconds when the remote controller disconnects. However, if you only lost FPV, then your Phantom should just hover if you're not commanding it with the sticks.
     
  3. Thomas Karlsson

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    o lost the fpv first then the app got disconnected i think i did not lost the controller signal, its happen two days ago to when i flew 770 m away, why does the app disconnect when loosing fpv? I could not use any button i app when disconnected so its scared me a lot
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,800
    Likes Received:
    5,538
    Location:
    US
    When you lose FPV, you should no longer see the live video, speed, altitude, etc. You should still be able to use the DJI GO app though. It sounds like the DJI GO app might have froze up on you. If that happens, the only thing you can do is restart it.
     
  5. Thomas Karlsson

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does the home point be the same if i restart the dji go app in flight?
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,800
    Likes Received:
    5,538
    Location:
    US
    The home point will not be automatically reset after it's set when your Phantom starts up.
     
  7. Thomas Karlsson

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Good to hear :) its seems like the app crash when i fly long away, it has happend two times and both times i have been over 700 m away, first fpv looses then the app get disconnected, i am scared to fly long away now when i cant se if it goes home or not and i dont have any information about speed, batteri ect. The app connect when i get closer again, but today i was really scared when it tooks 3 min before the rth function kicked in, i think it lost the rc signal when it initial rth, but it hoovered over 2 min before the rc signal lost, first i got a question in app if i want it to go home, i clicked it but it got timed out and then i got scared :/ but it did came back home after 3 min
     
    #7 Thomas Karlsson, Jan 31, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2016
  8. kingfisher555

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Capac Mi USA
    Mine did the same thing to me yesterday It might have been the app freezing up, My screen also went gray and would not respond. I freaked and decided to shut the controller off and it came back and landed.
     
  9. Tony Cowan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    283
    I hope I don't panic when it happens to me. I'm just too nervous to go that far. I think I went over 1k today. In distance that is. Not altitude.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. john339

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm with you Tony. I can't even see the orientation when it gets beyond 100 yards or so.
     
  11. telescott

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    89
    1000 feet or meters?
     
  12. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,628
    Likes Received:
    5,694
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Since I have updated to 9.2.1 I have had this happen twice while out quite abit . I just rebooted my Mini and it reconnected .
    After 183 flights this has been the only times .
    Never panic ..just think it out and hopefully all will be well :)
     
    SZNJ732 likes this.
  13. SZNJ732

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Keyport, New Jersey
    You know, i was also confused by the RTH function in the beginning.
    The DJI manual says RTH kicks in 3 sec after the "Remote controller signal" is lost..
    It doesn't specify which signal, the radio or wifi signal, since both signals are handled by the remote controller.
    The first time i lost my FPV Wifi signal, i was just standing there waiting for it to come home to me.
    Then i realized that it aint coming home. I was still able to see it, just hovering there..
    Thats how i figured out that i could still control and fly it beyond my wifi signal range..

    upload_2016-2-10_1-20-27.png
     
  14. Thomas Karlsson

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    It stills disconnecting so something must be wrong with dji go 2.6.0 update
     
  15. Tony Cowan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    283
    This thread was started before 2.60 was released.
    Unless you got it early. I did not get that update until the first week of February. Before it was 2.51.

    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,628
    Likes Received:
    5,694
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    BaHahahaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
    Ya caught me Tony :)
    I missed that..but what I said is true . And after rereading this ya know I have never when stock ever lost FPV first .
    Has always been TX and that was just because of distance..until I did update my IOS . I've yet to update to 2.60
     
  17. GodFear17

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Pasadena Texas
    Remember the left switch flip it a few times to do a manual call for RTH because sometimes you lose video but still have control over 5.8ghz. If it sat there and hovered that's what happened


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  18. Tony Cowan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    283
    The only thing the update does from what I can tell is allow some additional video editing features. Like transitions and fade features. Nothing else.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  19. TheLightSpeedz

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    366
    Downgrade your app!


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  20. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,628
    Likes Received:
    5,694
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Ya mean do a restore in iTunes.