Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Kjartan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    As the title says, was going to fly at a beautiful place today, flew just fine yesterday and today it's not working, it just says it's a p3p and if I launch the camera it doesn't show anything and says it needs updating, it's with the newest firmware, tried 2 phones and it says the same on both
     
  2. Kjartan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    As annoying as it is, it seems to have fixed it self. stayed at the location I was going to fly in for 2 hours and couldn't get it working, drove 2 hours away and tried it and it worked.. very strange
     
  3. Ron Armour

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    If it continues try reloading a fresh app.
     
  4. Kjartan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed a fresh install on a second phone I had and it did exactly the same, but its been working since it fixed it self somehow , hope it doesn't happen again
     
  5. PRORedi

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem as you, can somebody help me to fix this :/
     
  6. danikas

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Did you installed an hdmi board on the Rc?
    Once I did mine it come up as p3 but after the fw update it come right
     
  7. Kjartan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, Didn't do anything at all, flew the day before, charged it up, drove to a location and it didn't work