Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DJI GO and New upgrade

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by gjoseph, Sep 5, 2015.

  1. gjoseph

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    30
    I have not downloaded the new Go app as my bird is flying fine the way it is- I am going on a trip next week and do not want it to get messed up. With the new upgrade -way point/ follow me -will I need to download Go app or will it work with the old Pilot app. Thanks
     
  2. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    You will need to update your Phantom and radio controller, and any intelligent flight batteries as well.

    Don't worry it will be fine... The new features are very exciting.
    We are fortunate to get them...

    RedHotPoker
     
    Mal_PV2_Ireland likes this.
  3. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    I would advise you to upgrade to the Go App simply because you will not be able to use the new features that will be coming Monday with the Pilot App.The Go app for me has worked well with both my P3A/P3P and Inspire 1's. I can't wait for the Upgrades!
     
  4. swoopair

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    14
    Sometimes I think that I'm the only one with this issue:

    I upgraded to the Go app and have found a pretty significant flaw. If I snap a picture in HDR and then switch to AEB, it doesn't snap the requested 5 pictures. In fact, although it indicates that it has switched, it just registers another HDR picture.

    That being said, if you're just flying it as a hobby, switch to the GO app. If you're deep into the photography and you want to rely on camera settings, stay with the pilot app.
     
  5. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    You aren't the only one that noticed that. I cant remember which button fixes it though.. I THINK its that you need to change mode, then take a shot with the shutter button in the app. Then the button on the transmitter will work properly.
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,927
    Likes Received:
    5,575
    Location:
    US
    Since all is working well now, I'd wait and install the updates when you return. Nobody knows what kind of bugs will be introduced. Then again, everything could be flawless.
     
    jcknows0 and jhoke like this.
  7. swoopair

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    14
    Well I'm glad that I'm not the only one. I was mortified when I did a photo shoot for a realtor, got home, and I had a fraction of the pics to work with.

    I'll mess around and try to figure out the workaround for their error, but I sure hope that they fix it soon.
     
  8. Miguel Silva

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    28


    The new firmware in action...
     
    cyberteq and AlmostTan like this.
  9. huntjock

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Rocky Mtns
    Thanks, Miguel, for taking the time to demo the new functionality. The waypoint implementation in the app is not going to work well for my purpose - agricultural recon.

    For example, I need to be able to have the bird rise from 7500' to '8500 over a 1.75 mile run, and from that point drop to 7200' over a 1.25 mile run, THEN move from point to point taking video of animals, water, feed, fences, etc, for a couple of minutes and finally to return home. The path to do this manually would not be ideal, as the trails (horse/foot) are not "as the crow flies"

    This is just one example of several missions for me. I only need video beyond visual range (bvr).

    Seems the capability is supported in firmware but not by the app. Disappointing. I may look into the SDK and developing a "simple" (iOS) app for setting up a mission WITHOUT having to first manually record the waypoints. I would need to figure out how waypoint mission management is accomplished - whether the mission planning/setup and the mission loading and the mission execution can be done independently - that is, if i could develop a planning app and store it to the drone, then run the mission from the GO app (or some other app).

    Now, if an iOS app would support such waypoint missions, then that would be good. However, if Litchi (android) supports this already, then I may need to consider that route.

    Would really like to figure this all out before moving from summer ranges to winter ranges mid-Oct. (Winter range missions will be much simpler setups...won't go into that now)
     
  10. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,459
    Likes Received:
    1,294
    That's an acknowledged fixed bug in the new update. :cool:
     
  11. AlmostTan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    San Diego
    Curious: where are these level of detailed bug fixes acknowledged at?
     
  12. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,459
    Likes Received:
    1,294
    Generally, there is no detail, but I recall reading earlier today that a bug with multiple shots had been squashed. I hope I am correct in that recollection.:eek:
    I can't find the source right now.
     
    AlmostTan likes this.
  13. AlmostTan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    San Diego
    No worries, I just got excited that something like that did indeed exist :)
     
  14. Blownbus

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just updated my craft to the new firmware, can't get the rc to update. Was using craft's SD card and a USB adapter but no luck. This is my first time updating so any help is appreciated
     
  15. Quadcopter102

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Central Coast - NSW - Australia
    Just looking at all the quads you have....Just one question...... Can I be your really really best friend.........
     
  16. Norm Walker

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Gold Coast Queensland Australia
    I have upgraded the Quad, I uninstalled the old Go app and got rid of all old files on android pad. I have loaded the new Go app off the app store It loads but seems to be the old version still. 1080p camera. etc.
    Any help please..
     
  17. Quadcopter102

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Central Coast - NSW - Australia
    According to the release notes I read.... there is no need to upgrade the RC..

    "Noticeļ¼š
    Users may skip updating the remote controller, as latest firmware update does not affect the remote controller"
     
  18. Quadcopter102

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Central Coast - NSW - Australia
    I read earlier... if you opted for PAL.... you need to change it to the other option.. I had the same problem
     
  19. Norm Walker

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Gold Coast Queensland Australia
    OK BUT Shouldn't I be getting notification that I'm shooting in 2K on the camera status bar???
     
  20. Norm Walker

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Gold Coast Queensland Australia
    Where do you go to change that. I know I've seen it somewhere.