Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Dji Assitant Software HELP!!

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Captfavio, Jun 3, 2014.

  1. Captfavio

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey friends, I'm very concerned that I haven't been able to do any updates on both my craft and RC controller since I got it 1 month ago. For some weird reason my computer running on windows 7 recognize it when I plug it in but does nothing. When I open the assistant program nothing loads, therefore I have to press the skip tab to move forward. No effect after that, I have deleted and re- install both software a numerous times with no luck. Is there any trick to this? What should I do? :cry: :cry:

    please help!
     
  2. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    Did you install the driver? You need to do this, it can be found with the rest of the software on the dji download page.
     
  3. jumanoc

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    8
    Try plugin in another USB port, and also in another PC for discard OS issues. Reinstall the driver too.

    Are you powering first TX, then plug phantom to USB and finally powering Phantom ?
     
  4. Captfavio

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    no I did not, so how should I install the driver first?

    thank you a lot
     
  5. Captfavio

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have not install the driver yet! I wasn't aware I had to, until now! hope this works! SO I SHOULD INSTALL THE DRIVER FIRST, PRIOR TO INSTALLING THE ASSISTANT SOFTWARE?
     
  6. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
  7. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,852
    Likes Received:
    661
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Or use a mac ;)
     
  8. Captfavio

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GOT IT! THANK YOU A MILLION!! :D :D
     
  9. Captfavio

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    WILL THIS DRIVER WORK FOR BOTH SOFTWARE RC AND CRAFT?
     
  10. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    Yes it will, but please don't SHOUT.
     
  11. Phantom_Menace66

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Lol.... He is very LOUD...
     
  12. Phantom_Menace66

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    While we're on the subject of assistant software, when I connect my TX to the assistant software (Not RC one) the green/blue lights at the bottom left don't come on. I was wanting to assign the lower position of S1 to failsafe in PHANTOM mode (not NAZA).
    The on-screen instruction on the left side say to use the sub trim and end point function!? What the hell are they?

    Am I doing something wrong?
     
  13. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    For assigning the s1 switch you need to connect the phantom, not the tx. Have the tx turned on of course.
     
  14. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    There's not such option.
     
  15. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    Yes you are. You connect the phantom to the computer and use the non RC assistant. Just turn on the transmitter with the phantom turned on and plugged in USB and you can do stuff with transmitter in the pc assistant. Use the RC assistant standalone with the transmitter. The phantom is not involved with the RC Assistant.
     
  16. Phantom_Menace66

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I have also plugged the Phantom in & turned TX on, but the only thing it allows you to do with the TX is calibrate the sticks. (unless you put it in NAZA mode of course)
    Perhaps it is not possible to assign lower S1 switch position to failsafe in PHANTOM mode?
     
  17. Phantom_Menace66

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I'm beginning to think that is the case. Although in the assistant software under BASIC/RC tabs it does say you can assign failsafe to another position.... Blahhhh I'll try it again another day...