Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DJI 5.8Ghz radio with LB question

Discussion in 'DJI Lightbridge' started by shaunmed, May 16, 2014.

  1. shaunmed

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a P2 H3-2D. I recently got LB. I have a spare P2 Vision radio. Can I use that radio with my set up?

    In other words, how does my P2 communicate with a 5.8Ghz radio when its original radio was 2.4Ghz?
     
  2. washawaytheblood

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
  3. shaunmed

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh the hell with it. i guess i'm just gonna buy a futaba. doesnt make sense to waste money working around something that would work better if i used a futaba and the LB as the radio.
     
  4. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    I think that's the right way to go. It keeps the weight down - with all the non-essential stuff stripped out (2.4 GHz stock receiver board, cables, CanBus etc.) the P2 is still up at 1350 g with the LB air unit and the H3-3D. Also I suspect that the LB radio link is rather less prone to interference.
     
  5. damoncooper

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    You still need to operate the gimbal control via separate controller though, is that correct?
     
  6. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    Not with the P2. It's no different to using the radio directly - it just passes the control signal via the LB.
     
  7. damoncooper

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Is that from first hand experience? I read on another board there was no channel on LB for gimbal control and it required a separate controller to control the gimbal via classic P2 Rx.
     
  8. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    Yes. I have a P2 with Lightbridge - it works exactly the same as running the controller directly to the P2 RX. You may have been reading about problems using LB to control gimbals on other platforms with full 3-axis control, or with dual operator setups. It doesn't apply to the P2.
     
  9. damoncooper

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Ah gotcha. That would have been an issue for me (lone pilot)