Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Distance

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Billyfish, Apr 5, 2016.

  1. Billyfish

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I fly and the drone stops like it hits a wall at about 30 feet.

    Thanks
     
  2. PhantomPlanet

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    41
    if beginner mode isn't turned on, you should get a replacement.
     
    TnHwyman likes this.
  3. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    you are in beginner mode turn it off
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  4. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,158
    Likes Received:
    1,665
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    30 feet or 30m. Beginners mode create an invisible wall of radius of 30m around home point and doesn't allow aircraft to cross it. It's a safety feature.
     
  5. Billyfish

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I turned off beginner and it still did it,
     
  6. Billyfish

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found a distance fetuses I shut off but battery was low I will try again Thanks for the response
     
  7. PhantomPlanet

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    41
    whenever you find distance fetuses, you must abort. especially when you have a low battery. next time avoid the fetuses and always start with a freshly charged baby. I mean battery.
     
    Milktoast likes this.
  8. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,689
    Likes Received:
    5,715
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Billy you have to change that with your bird powered up to stick unless I'm mistaken and Welcome to the forum :)
     
  9. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,622
    Likes Received:
    751
    Location:
    Australia
    As said above bird must be connected to remote when changing setting. I would make sure RTH altitude and fail safe mode is appropriate while at it.

    Happy flying...
     
  10. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    And whilst at it read the manual !
     
    Trackman1 likes this.
  11. Billyfish

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you