Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Distance limit with P3A and DJI GO

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by pounder35, Feb 18, 2016.

  1. pounder35

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Heart of Dixie and Ft. Walton Beach, FL.
    I'm suddenly limited to under half a mile. Previously I've flown out a little over a mile. I haven't upgraded DJI GO or changed any settings. Is it possible the app auto upgraded and I'm now stuck with the distance limit. If so, that sucks. I would usually lose video feed but was still able to fly safely with the map/compass screen. I've been through the archieves but most of that is postings from a year ago. Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,782
    Likes Received:
    5,528
    Location:
    US
    What exactly happens when you reach the limit?
     
  3. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,032
    Likes Received:
    1,620
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I don't think any thing has changed drastically except NFZ zones were imposed through last 3 DJI go App releases. Are you living close to an airport? Check b4ufly app to see if you are close to any NFZ.

    And why are you saying you got distance limit? Are you seeing any message or just because you are losing video stream? You might lose video stream if you are facing interference from other nearby wifi channels. Move to another location and check back.
     
  4. pounder35

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Heart of Dixie and Ft. Walton Beach, FL.
    I'm not in a NFZ. I get a verbal warning and I'm not able to go further out. I can make lateral movements or return and fly the other direction to the same limit. Ill try again and check my limit distance and post it later. It seems to be an odd number around 2,700 ft.
     
  5. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,032
    Likes Received:
    1,620
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    What's that verbal warning?
     
  6. pounder35

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Heart of Dixie and Ft. Walton Beach, FL.
    I think it just says 'Warning: Maximum distance has been reached". Something like that. I never had that problem until a few days ago.
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,782
    Likes Received:
    5,528
    Location:
    US
    It sounds like you need to turn off the "MC Settings" --> "Maximum distance" setting in the DJI GO app. Keep in mind that you can only change that setting while the DJI GO app is connected to your Phantom.
     
  8. pounder35

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Heart of Dixie and Ft. Walton Beach, FL.
    I'm heading to our flying field now. I'll look into that. Thanks!
     
  9. pounder35

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Heart of Dixie and Ft. Walton Beach, FL.
    I just did a test flight and my distance was limited to 1,640 ft. The max I can set in MC settings is 500 meters. I just did the math and that works out about right. 500 x 3.28 = 1640. But I haven't been limited to that in the past and as far as I know I haven't changed anything. Any ideas on a workaround? I'd like to be able to get out a least a mile which I have before.
     
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,782
    Likes Received:
    5,528
    Location:
    US
    Yes. You need to turn off the "MC Settings" --> "Maximum distance" setting. You just confirmed you're using it.
     
    JickMagger and Toddzilla like this.
  11. pounder35

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Heart of Dixie and Ft. Walton Beach, FL.
    Ahhhhh........ I'm sorry to sound so stupid but how do I accomplish that? To think I've been flying close to a year and I'm still a total idiot. In my defense I've been using Litchi most of the time. I'm going back into the settings menu and see if I can figure it out.
     
  12. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,782
    Likes Received:
    5,528
    Location:
    US
    Turn this setting off:

    IMG_1669.PNG
     
  13. pounder35

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Heart of Dixie and Ft. Walton Beach, FL.
    Thank you!!!!!!!!! I think I've got the problem solved. I still don't know how the setting got changed. I going to try another test flight soon. I was looking into the spiral antennas. Do they improve both the video signal distance and control distance? Or just one or the other. I really hate loosing my video feed so early into a flight but like I said earlier as long as I have the control signal I'm OK with it.
     
  14. pounder35

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Heart of Dixie and Ft. Walton Beach, FL.
    Good news. I turned off the MC distance control and everything seems fine. I still don't know how it got turned on. I went out a little over a mile today. My thanks to everyone here for their advice.
     
  15. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,782
    Likes Received:
    5,528
    Location:
    US
    Good to hear it worked out!
     
  16. phantom1972

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    69
    BINGO! The are no audio warning for signal degradation. You have your max distance capped. I think 500 meters is as far as you can "geofence" it, after that it's no limit.
     
  17. Farmboy50

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am new to this forum, but impressed with the help that members seem happy to share. I was eager to purchase a DJI phantom 3A until I read that distance had been limited to 500m, but this posting from pounder35 seems to dispel this rumor. It was older posts I had read on older on other forms that led me to think this. Can anyone confirm for me that a new phantom 3 with new firmware is still not restricted in this way?
    I thank you in advance for any response.
     
  18. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,689
    Likes Received:
    3,420
    Reading forums you find posts by lots of people that are mistaken and misinformed.
    The Phantom 3 has never had it's range restricted except by the physical limitations of radio technology and in the right environment it can fly much further than you'll ever need it to.
     
  19. Farmboy50

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for your reply, I think I will like it here, and will move forward with buying that p3a.