Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Disable GoPro OSD on FPV

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by tonydotigr, Mar 27, 2014.

  1. tonydotigr

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    How would I go about disabling the GoPro OSD so it only shows the iOSD OSD?

    See example with GoPro highlighted in yellow.
     
  2. hook3m

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    Select the wrench icon on the GoPro menu and find OSD and turn it off. Can't miss it.
     
  3. mustang_52

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go into your go pro settings and look for osd, turn it off.

    Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
     
  4. mcmax20

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup easy to turn off but you might turn it back on the first time you forget to hit record! I like having the red camera in the upper left telling me that its recording even though the rest of the GoPro OSD I couldn't care less about
     
  5. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    Same here, while it's all cluttered up and there' some overlap, I've found it quite beneficial to be able to see the GoPro information. - making sure it's set to the right settings, as well as making sure it IS recording!
    plus when filming, the GoPro timer can give you a rough idea of flight time.
     
  6. d4ddyo

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    0
    can't remember where but it's in gopro settings. I disabled mine. seriously ... it's not like you can change it on the fly . you pre-set settings and hit the record button before you launch.
     
  7. FASTFJR

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    169
    Location:
    South East PA
    Does the GP need to be attached to the gimbal to turn off the iOD in the GP menu?
     
  8. Kevinski

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, see page 45 of the 3 manual or page 46 of the 3+

    Thanks,

    Kev