Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Desperate for Help with non working H3-2D

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal' started by Moskino, May 7, 2014.

  1. Moskino

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have a Phantom 1..added upgrade kit to install h3-2d..I followed dji install video to install h3-2d..it will power the gopro but it will not move..the assistant and gimbal software recognizes the gimbal..I updated the upgrade kit board..I attached a pic of what it looks like right now..not sure if that wire hanging there suppose to go somewhere...tried contactin dji with no luck..anyhelp greatly appreciated..
     

    Attached Files:

  2. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Thread moved to H3-2d section.
     
  3. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    1. The loose cable you have lying over the NAZA is one of the connections from the receiver to the NAZA. It should go in X1 or X2, depending on where the cable right next to it is plugged in.

    2. You shouldn't have the GCU installed, that's the main reason for the upgrade board...to be able to use the Zenmuse without that extra component (the GCU is built in to the upgrade board). That's the cause of your problem, the gimbal is connected to the GCU, which isn't connected to anything. Get the GCU out of the mix, and just connect the H3-2D to the upgrade board in the open 8-pin port you'll find in the top left of the upgrade board in your pic.
     
  4. Moskino

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Than you..I will try this when i get home today and will post outcome
     
  5. Moskino

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1

    You are the F*@#ing Man!..That worked..Guess I should learn to read instructions..Thank You Very Much
     
  6. TiberiumKANE

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Daniel Huang (DJI)
    May 09 15:04

    Dear Sir,

    Please kindly send it in for service.
    The gimbal IMU is missing.

    However, there's a back door way for your problem and I'm not sure if you could pull it off.

    1.As attached, try to wire it up(using a cable or conductor) that two point
    2.Power on your phantom and you might find the light in the gimbal turn red
    3.Connect your phantom with assistant software and there would be a gimbal IMU in the Upgrade tab
    4.Remove the wire and update that IMU
    5.Power Cycle
    If you try, please let me know if it works.

    Best Regards.
    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk