Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DBS Install Questions

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by tonyt76, Dec 9, 2015.

  1. tonyt76

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    81
    Hey guys,

    I have two questions about the Dbsmods install:

    1. Do you guys remove the 3 stock antennas or do you leave them?

    2. Can I do the install without drilling 3 holes in my controller? If so which cables would I need to run the 3 wires through the stock mast hole in my controller directly to the panel?

    Thanks!
     
  2. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,652
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I took mine out .
    I have seen someone here run them out the mast hole but that wasn't for me .
     
  3. tonyt76

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    81
    Dirk, if you come across that post can you post it here?
     
  4. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,652
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I will look for it .
     
  5. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,652
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Tony I thought it was in this thread Phantom 3 STANDARD antenna upgrade | DJI Phantom Forum
    But unless I just overlooked it it's in another one .
    Basically he had just hooked the cable's inside and had them sticking through that hole .
    JMO it looked like crap and also looked like a disaster waiting to happen if he snagged one on something .
    If ya hadn't glance through that link and you will see what a lot are doing .
     
  6. tonyt76

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    81
    Thank you so much!
     
  7. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    145
    Yes it was. Look at post #242 of that thread. It has some pictures of the mod.
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  8. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,652
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Is not a problem and still looking for that picture/post ta show ya but I just didn't care for it plus you gonna have to cram a lot of cable in your TX .
     
  9. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,652
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    You fast bro :)
     
  10. TC Malker

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    85
    I'm so close to buying DBS because the windsurfer is not really performing, but I only saw one video of the install and it confused me. To many “ifs“. If they have an easy PDF guide I would buy one in a heartbeat.
     
  11. TC Malker

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    85
    Can someone tell me what the “up to you“ type thing the video is talking about? It's at the 4:44 mark.
     
  12. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,652
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    TC it's all in that link . It is not that hard if
    What video TC
     
  13. TC Malker

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    85
    the video DBS made? The one for the inspire remote.

    Actually I just rewatched the video and I think the part at 4:44 is completely optional. That's the part where he removed the 5.8ghz antenna, did some cutting and hot glue. I intend to keep all my stock antennas so I can skip that part, right?

     
  14. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,652
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    No you have to disconnect those . You can leave them in there if ya want to but that's what you hook the panel cables to .
     
  15. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    145
    I've read that thread so many times since I wanted to do my own mod. So I kind of remember where it was
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  16. TC Malker

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    85
    Ya I know it has to be disconnected, I'm just going to leave the stock wires inside.

    I made up my mind, I'm getting one!
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  17. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,652
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I would just cover the connecter part if you did to be on the safe side .
     
  18. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,652
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    :)
     
  19. TC Malker

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    85
    If I don't want to drill the holes and have the antennas go through the stock antennas holes, how can I do that? Was there a thread about this method somewhere?
     
  20. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,652
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    The link is post # 5 and the page is in post # 7 on this page .Just scroll up a few post and you will see this .