Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DBS antenna for P3S

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by longdog, Jul 7, 2016.

  1. longdog

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    70
    As we know there are three inputs (two for 2.4).
    Would it be acceptable if I just run two amps; and the 2.4amp only powering one of the two 2.4ghz ports?
    Would this be detrimental in any way?

    I'd imagine this will improve performance some which is fine.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,669
    Likes Received:
    5,710
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I don't do amps but if I wanted to know I would ask @dirtybum .
    Maybe he will be on shortly and tell you if no one else does . That's who I would ask anyway .
     
    flpholt likes this.
  3. Jimmys

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    Is argte mod worth gettiing.the 10 dbi version
     
  4. Jimmys

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    Arg tek
     
  5. longdog

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    70
    I've read some stuff from @dirtybum
    Would really appreciate some guidance!
     
  6. longdog

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    70
    Not sure. I researched ARGtek and ITELITE DBS mod quite extensively and determined the ITELITE was going to be worth the extra 40 bucks.
     
    dirkclod and KyleMaxxUAV like this.
  7. Jimmys

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have the p3s .by the way the dji go app crusad on a lot of people since july 5 update.hear anythig it cruses on me to and cant fly a ymore
     
  8. longdog

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    70
    Wow good to know. I did not do the update and I am not going to update until this clears up.
    What a mess.
    The software development at DJI concerns me. Faulty apps and their firmware seems to cause more problems than it fixes. Not sure what's up with that!


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. Jimmys

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    I think I am going to return get my money back . Lots of problems every day and a new problem . It reminds me of my ex wife
     
  10. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    I would just save up and spend the extra money on itelite, at least then if you're not happy you can always boost it, with argtech you don't have that option
     
    KyleMaxxUAV and dirkclod like this.
  11. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    Yeah you could use just one on the 2.4, it's a diversity system so it's going to gather whatever signal is strongest. You might want to boost the 5.8 also, when unboosted, I seem to lose the control signal first (5.8)
    Check out this post, I think a couple guys got some serious numbers using only one of the 2.4's boosted
    Boosted phantom 3 standard
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  12. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,669
    Likes Received:
    5,710
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Thank you db :)
     
    longdog and dirtybum like this.
  13. longdog

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    70

    Awesome. I read that thread like five times. Lol.
    I even posted in there and you replied to me. :)
    I appreciate the help!!

    I'm still unclear on the power on/off ordering though as I've read conflicting answers.

    Do you power on controller and then amps? Or other way around?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  14. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    I think there's so many opinions that at this point, it's up to what you prefer. One thing we do know, is you don't want to turn on your controller unless you have antennas hooked up to it, that's not safe for the controller.
    We can turn the controller on first, then amps, or the other way around. You can even turn your controller on, then turn your amps after you're in the air and 500' away , although it just seems like you'll forget to turn the amps on at that point.
    Here's the habit I've gotten into,
    Turn my controller on >then power my amps on >then my app > then my a/c.
    Then when I land, a/c off > controller off > then amps off.
    Done this countless times
     
    dirkclod and longdog like this.
  15. KyleMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    313
    Great answers @dirtybum !!


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. longdog

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    70
    Good stuff, thanks!
     
    dirtybum likes this.