Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DaVinci

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by DB4Tim, Mar 9, 2016.

  1. DB4Tim

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    22
    With this type of knowledge out there....and I for one had no clue...hope I am not the only one who had never heard or read of it (it will make for boring reading to the masses) ...how does one know if/when you do have the COVETED DaVinci processor. Can you order it from DJI ....many.. many questions I have :)



     
  2. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Did you try to contact TI?
     
  3. DB4Tim

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    22
    Who ???
     
  4. DB4Tim

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    22
  5. DB4Tim

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    22
    Do all the DaVinci processers come only in GL300A
     
  6. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Yes, it was the A model RC that had the DaVinci chip from TI (Texas Instruments).
     
    Double_DoubleG likes this.
  7. DB4Tim

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    22
    Why was that processor so much better than the others
     
  8. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    It's not that it was better, it's just that it existed. In the A models, the DaVinci processor was present, so the processing could be done in the RC. In later versions of the RC beginning with B, the DaVinci was removed and USB 3 was added. Speculation is that this was done to save BOM costs by offloading the video processing to your mobile device instead.

    I'm not 100% sure, but I thought I read somewhere that the HDMI module includes the DaVinci, so if you added that module you might get that processing. It may work for only the HDMI output however. Potentially A owners who added the HDMI module now have a valuable extra part, with the DaVinci chip, that could add the DaVinci functionality to a B or later RC. It's not clear if that would make much (any?) difference though. I don't know enough about this, so I would gladly welcome feedback from someone with more knowledge.
     
    #8 Oso, May 3, 2016
    Last edited: May 3, 2016