Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

datalink install instructions

Discussion in 'DJI Ground Station' started by Andym, Mar 16, 2016.

  1. Andym

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I finally got a data link for my p2 non-vision and I can't find info on how to install it. I have searched this forum, maybe incorrectly, but I was unable to find instructions. Can someone help me find it?
     
  2. PTCX

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Australia
  3. Andym

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, no I didn't get a cd with it. It came in a sealed box from Dji. Thanks for your reply. I will search to see if I can get the cd info from the net or something. Looks like I need this to update the firmware. I am a Mac user
     
  4. PTCX

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Australia
    I just checked the disc and it only has PC drivers and software on it,nothing for mac.
    There is no specific mac downloads on the web site either,just stuff for ipads and still some for PC even though the PC app will no longer work.That would be why there was no disc in the box,no longer compatible so no need to include it.

    The data link/ground station system is only compatible with iPads now according to the info on the DJI web site.I'm not a mac person so I don't know if that means it will or won't work on a mac.Do macs run ios?

    You can get the user guide and app etc. from the downloads page.
    iPad Ground Station - Downloads - Manuals, Software, Drivers download | DJI

    Scroll down this page to see Supported Devices.No mention of mac.
    iPad Ground Station - Waypoint flying at your fingertips | DJI

    It might be an idea to contact DJI support and see what they have to say.
     
  5. Andym

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. The only thing that worries me is that it I read somewhere that the firmware needs to be updated and that can only be done from a windows based pc.