Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Current RTH Altitude

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Help' started by Larry L, Nov 30, 2014.

  1. Larry L

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Copperas Cove, Texas
    I just plugged in my Phantom Vision +. It auto updated to the newest software. Hopefully that is ok. :|

    Question 1, I have my RTH altitude set to 100ft in the Vision assistant 3.6 software. In the Vision app, there is a Current RTH Altitude. Is that only active once the phantom is up in the air? If I try to change it, I get a error message stating "Set Altitude Failed". Is that because I have it set in the Vision Assistant software? Is there any other way to change it without plugging it in to the computer?

    Question 2, Is 100ft a good height?

    Question 3, For the new firmware for the batteries, I take it, I have to run that for both of my batteries?

    Any help will be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Larry L

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Copperas Cove, Texas
    Thanks for the help, I really appreciate it.
     
  3. Larry L

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Copperas Cove, Texas
    Thanks Geert, I appreciate all the help the older members share with us noobs!
     
  4. Happyflyer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Cold, Cold, Michigan
    Just make sure you have real DJI batteries or they may end up useless after update.
     
  5. Larry L

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Copperas Cove, Texas
    yep, that is all I have.