Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Critical Issue Discovered

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Bill Schroeppel, Jan 27, 2016.

  1. Bill Schroeppel

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    40
    I got this email a few minutes ago, anyone know this to true across the board?

    Critical Issue Discovered

    We discovered a DJI firmware issue that prevents the aircraft from executing Return-to-Home (RTH) on RC signal loss when any third-party app is connected via the SDK. Our testing does show that RTH will activate when the critical battery level is reached (configured in DJI GO), but this may result in the loss of your aircraft if the home location is too distant.

    DJI indicated that this issue will be resolved in the next firmware update, but they have not given us a timeline. Until then, we strongly recommend that you do not operate Autopilot (or any third-party app) near the edge of signal range.

    We will post updates on our homepage as we receive more information, so remember to check back often.

    Thanks
    The Autoflight Logic Team
     
  2. J&L

    J&L

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    49
    Yes I received this too and thy posted on there Facebook page
     
  3. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    Yeah got a notification from the autopilot app on this. Kudos to the autopilot team for getting the word out!
     
    Yeager74 likes this.
  4. ViperNuke

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    103
    Stick to DJI GO and you will be fine!!!
     
    Yeager74, Grae, t2adze and 2 others like this.
  5. Bill Schroeppel

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    40
    I just got this reply from FPV Camera:

    It probably only affects Autopilot app, and I think none of other third-party apps using that way to implement waypoint mission.
     
  6. n6vmo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Lompoc, CA.
    That's why I stopped upgrading all together.

    I am flying fine at:
    P3A: W322 @ 1.04.0010
    RC: GL300A @ 1.04.0001
    Litchi v2.6.5
     
    Apilot101, Wang J Coon and Reed L like this.
  7. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    1,386
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    How many people have made flights using the Litchi app... and they have never pressed the RTH button? I'm betting they have and if there were issues, we would have heard about them.

    I question if (as mentioned above) this only affects Autopilot.
     
  8. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Effects all third party apps using the API including Litchi. Another defect brought to you by the DJI Quality Assurance Team (the one that doesn't exist)!
     
    Yeager74, kphantom and Reed L like this.
  9. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    1,386
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    So everyone using Litchi these past 6 months or so have never lost signal? Because according to Autopilot, the drone won't come back until critical battery. So if anyone lost signal they did not notice this? So far I question if this affects other apps as Autopilot claims.
     
  10. ryantrax

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    Xenia, Ohio
    Hmmm, I'll have to try out RTH on Litchi tonight and see if the 1.6 update killed it. I have use RTH fine in Litchi on previous firmware versions. I'm assuming 1.6 may have killed it.
     
  11. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Likely a new defect from a recent API update. Unclear until DJI tells us what's happening.
     
  12. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,044
    Likes Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    ...team that doesn't exist :) Good one
     
    Apilot101 and Yeager74 like this.
  13. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,044
    Likes Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    A question: why only third party apps are affected? Does DJI use special API?

    This issue will affect all third party apps and will bring DJI App on top.
     
  14. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    1,386
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    As I understand it, yes. For example, in prior Phantom versions the DJI app was able to do a little more then 3rd party apps. DJI also does not need to work in and lock down certain parameters/calls within their app like they do with 3rd party apps. In other words, the 3rd party firmware needs to have "calls" set up that the developer can use within their app. This limits what they can do. DJI would not need to do this within their app.

    I _still_ question Autopilot's claim. Anyone want to take their P3 out to 100' and turn off the controller. According to Autopilot, it won't RTH. I'm betting it does.
     
  15. Wolfiesden

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI, Ft Walton Beach, FL
    Well, if I stuck to 1 to 2 minute flights, maybe GO would be an option. But since it freezes after only 2 minutes or so, really not an option for me.
     
    Apilot101 likes this.
  16. Wolfiesden

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI, Ft Walton Beach, FL
    Like thats gonna happen.
     
    Apilot101 and Yeager74 like this.
  17. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,044
    Likes Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    If this is a real defect, we should be happy that it's found and DJI would be able to plug it.
     
  18. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    404
    Never a problem with litchi using RTH
     
  19. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    1,386
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Needs to be a lost signal, not a button press.
     
  20. Wolfiesden

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI, Ft Walton Beach, FL
    Easy to test I suppose. Run it out a hundred feet or so and turn the RC off, no? I guess this is something i need to test before getting out on another 10k distance run.
     
    Yeager74 likes this.