Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Crazy flight !

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Zeuspower, Sep 15, 2016.

  1. Zeuspower

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Greetings from Greece !
    Yesterday I tried a short flight near my house...

    I had some connection problems ,and the DJI GO recorded different 2 logs for the same flight.. after reviewing my flight data ,in the logs of GO nothing serious recorded ,but the HEALTHYDRONES ,shows change of Homepoint without my will ...

    check out :


    Phantom Log Viewer - PhantomHelp.com
    Phantom Log Viewer - PhantomHelp.com

    HealthyDrones.com - Innovative flight data analysis that matters

    HealthyDrones.com - Innovative flight data analysis that matters


    Is something dangerous,or a glitch of the LOGGING app ?
     
  2. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    First Post !
    Welcome to the forum!
    When the incoming data is lost, the app / mobile device starts a new log, so that would be normal.
    Took a very quick look, I will look closer tomorrow.

    Maybe somebody else will give you some info before then.

    Rod
    :)
     
  3. Zeuspower

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    My concern is the change of Homepoint,did it really happened ? very dangerous if it did :eek:
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,117
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    Where exactly does it show the home point changing?
     
  5. Zeuspower

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    The original Homepoint is at the first LOG from HDrones,
    the second Log shows again another Homepoint that's wrong
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,117
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    It looks like a glitch in Healthy Drones maybe. As you can see from my log viewer, your home point never changed.
     
    hexagon likes this.
  7. Zeuspower

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for replying...
    My hope is that,Yes it's glitch of Hdrones,maybe because of the dataconnection lost ...
     
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,117
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    Maybe @EranSteiner will be able to explain what his log viewer is showing.
     
  9. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Looked at them both, didn't know your concern was two home points. HD has always done that.:eek:

    Rod
     
  10. Zeuspower

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is that true ? It never happened again (amateur,no more than 60 flights so far...) so i was concerned...Thanks
     
  11. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Just to make sure, you played back your flight logs on your mobile device?
    Now I'm curious, what happens when you play back the second flight on your mobile.
    Anyways, HD has always displayed them that way.

    But, "It never happened again" ?
    That your flights were split into more than one, I hope that is what you mean, other than that let me know.

    Rod
     
  12. shanek

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kildare,Ireland
    Can anyone explane these flight logs?

    happened me before and i never got an explanation. think i was lucky i was able to bring the bird home and hasnt happened since.
    im careful when i fly now as when im doing distance i dont just go hell for leather,i go out a bit,stop,wait a few seconds and go some more.
    shouldnt be like this but that episode has me like this.
    this was first flight after i downgraded FW to 1.5 but went back to 1.6 immediately when i got home.
    scared the bejayzus outta me
     
  13. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Screen shots, doesn't do much good, upload our logs to HD, and when you are viewing your flight, just right of the garbage can, that is a share link, then follow those instructions they will give you a link to share, then you copy and past the link they give you back here or on your other thread.:)

    Rod
     
  14. shanek

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kildare,Ireland
    There is/was no logs.thats why i couldnt get an answer. Its like the flight didnt happen according to dji go. And as stated on thread,HD is only a summary. But HD was the only evidence i "had". Deleted and forgotten about at this stage. Thanks all the same Rod

    Sent from my SM-A500FU using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  15. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    That was in July, lots of flights since then, All Ok?
    Sorry, summery is not very good, did you set up an account on HD, they would still have them linked to you. Are flights on your mobile device now, just wanted to make sure you no can save them to DJI's cloud.

    Rod
     
  16. shanek

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kildare,Ireland
    Sorry Rod i misunderstood you. Thae flights never existed in the hidden log files.the ones i would have sent dji. I have the flight on the cloud allright and can play it back(its 3 different flights recorded for the one flight i made).
    But ye,lots of flights since and all ok so im not too worried about it now.only cautious. Thanks Rod

    Sent from my SM-A500FU using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  17. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    That's the flights we would want to see, the flights that you can playback on your mobile device.
    Upload those to HD, and share them.

    Rod
     
  18. shanek

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kildare,Ireland
    HealthyDrones.com - Innovative flight data analysis that matters
    HealthyDrones.com - Innovative flight data analysis that matters
    HealthyDrones.com - Innovative flight data analysis that matters

    is this what youd need Rod? this is all one flight
    i dont know if i can read them properly but to me theirs no indication why when RTH kicked in bird wanted to land instead of come home.
    I think you can see when i changed to atti straight after initiating RTH coz she wanted to land,but there is no green mark for the new home point in HD or GO.

    also,whats the differance between atti and gps atti? is it just gps mode is called gps atti on HD?
     
  19. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    "i dont know if i can read them properly but to me theirs no indication why when RTH kicked in bird wanted to land instead of come home."
    I don't see "bird wanted to land" on File #3

    "I think you can see when i changed to atti straight after initiating RTH coz she wanted to land,but there is no green mark for the new home point in HD or GO."

    "there is no green mark for the new home point in HD or GO."
    That is correct the home point was still located where you started on file #1

    It switching to Atti mode, could be a procedure it does on a following RTH command, goes from GPS => ATTi => GPS. I have seen that on a lot of logs, usually its just after I think Mode 127, I will dig some mine up later.

    "is it just gps mode is called gps atti on HD"
    Yes for now, I think because the Atti mode uses the barometer, then in GPS mode it is still using the barometer, the P3A/P has the other sensor, that kicks in for indoor flying, and it is used for low flying outdoors, so maybe Atti mode gets turned off. I am just making it up but sounds good.

    Rod
     
  20. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Hope you come back and see what you started;)
    Crazy flight !

    Rod
     
    shanek likes this.