Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Course Lock

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by sdpilot, Jan 24, 2016.

  1. sdpilot

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    I am new to this, so forgive me if this is repetitive. I looked for a "search" to see if it had been addressed, but could not find one.

    My question is; I want to explore some of the advanced features, like "Follow Me" and "Course Lock" .. especially that one, as I don't have the eyes I used to have when I was flying as a private pilot, so when this quadcopter gets too far away, I just can't tell what direction it is pointing sometimes (especially with my Iphone 6+ screen -- getting Ipad Mini next)

    When I turn on multiple in the Advanced Features ... then flip the switch to "F," the blue box appears, yet no menu? I do see what appears to be a small circle with a line thru it ... so I assume that means something is wrong? Any thoughts you can provide me on this? It would really help me if forward was forward and back was back.
     
  2. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,486
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Are you trying this while at least 30 feet in altitude?
     
    Flyer91 likes this.
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,066
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    In addition to that, you'll also need to be running firmware 1.4 (or higher) and you need to enable Multiple Flight Mode in DJI GO:

    DJI-GO-Multiple-Flight-Mode.png
     
    richardtomcat and Flyer91 like this.
  4. richardtomcat

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Estes Park, Colorado
    Is there a minimum altitude at which to 'Apply' Course Lock? I see those minimums for other MFM's when I've been flying Virtual at the website but not Course Lock.
     
  5. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,486
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    For course lock specifically, as far as I know once you have your app set correctly you only need to be off the ground to engage.
    Follow Me is an example of a feature that needs a minimum altitude to engage.
     
    richardtomcat likes this.
  6. richardtomcat

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Estes Park, Colorado
    Reason I was asking is because I'm troubleshooting why Course Lock isn't working in real life for me. I understand it in theory by flying Virtual. I'm aim it in the direction I want it to go (about 10'alt) and 'Apply'. As the P3P moves in direction I've set when I rotate to setup my shot, the bird loses direction and drifts in the direction I've rotated. Thought maybe things weren't working properly because I wasn't at a minimum of 16.4' (distance quoted in the Virtual program for other MFM's).
     
  7. Brock123

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've been experimenting with course lock and noted the same behavior. Starts out holding the line going fwd but then drifts when the path is repeated. I'll keep practicing to see if it's a user or setting error.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    richardtomcat likes this.
  8. richardtomcat

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Estes Park, Colorado
    One thing I noticed was GPS-lock problems in the area I was doing this in. When I have the weather (snowing at 20ยบ, 7500', Colorado) I will try a different area.
     
  9. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,026
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    I don't have a P3 but Course lock on my P2V is the same. It'll go into a straight line, but once I begin to rotate the craft, it tends to drift from that straight line. My P2V does the same thing in hover. If I hover, it's solid. But if I rotate, it'll tend to drift a bit at first. Then it tends to come back. It seems to get a little momentarily confused during the rotation. So I figure that's what's going on with the course lock.

    The P3A probably has less drift than mine because you have twice as many satellites.
     
  10. richardtomcat

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Estes Park, Colorado
    I've seen Course Lock demonstrated on YouTube and it works great.