Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Couple of Hero3 Questions

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by Flyboy, Aug 12, 2013.

  1. Flyboy

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Michigan
    I have a couple of questions that maybe someone can answer.

    What settings do you have your Hero3 set at? I have mine at 1080P 60 FPS. I have tried Wide and Meduim and I still seem to get the left front landing gear in my frame. I have tried different tilt angles and still don't seem to get a clean frame. I watch all these video's online and I see a few like mine, but most are nice shots.

    Second - Do any of you connect to your Hero via wireless with your PC/laptop to watch the video you just shot? I have done it via 10.5.5.9:8080 and the connection is great. Once I start to watch a video it takes forever to watch like it needs to download it first and if that is the case, the Download takes FOREVER! It's much quicker via the USB cable and just copy the video from the camera local and watch it that way.

    Thanks

    Rick
     
  2. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    How do you have your GP mounted? It may be to far back. I get no legs in my shots on wide.
    1080 60fps is best. Wide is raw. Med and narrow is digitally adjusted.
    To get the best playback you need to off load the card to a drive. I use a external drive that is faster than my onboard Mac drive.
    MP4 is a hard codec to play back. You need to convert in FCP to Mov or convert in the GP software to a apple or windows codecs.

    Hope that helps.

    E


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  3. Dns_Rui

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hi,
    I use 1080P, 50FPS, PAL, Protune on, Medium. The Hero3 is mounted on the Phantom original support, pointed forward and I don't see the landing gear on the frame. After the flight, I download the files that I'm interested in via USB at about 10MB/sec. Sometimes it takes several minutes to download all files. Then I watch the files on the PC, delete some more files and take some notes of the best parts of the remaining on a Excel file. Someday I'll find a good free program to edit the files...
     
  4. Flyboy

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Michigan
    I am using the original Phantom mount that came with it. So there is really no way to have it mounted to far back. It is pointing the same way as the nose of the Phantom (battrery compartment).

    I always seem to get the front of the left landing gear in my frame...Hmmmm.
     
  5. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    I must admit that is strange. Not sure what that issue could be. The only time I get legs is when the GP is pointed straight down. For that I change to Med or Narrow.
    About all I got on that subject.

    E


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. Flyboy

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Michigan
    Thanks for the replies. I will continue to play with it to see if I am missing something. I'll keep you posted.

    Rick
     
  7. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    Do that. I would be interested in your troubleshooting.

    One thing is if you have a iPhone you can use the GP wifi app while on the ground to check your FOV (field of view) or use the screen back PAC option.

    E


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. Flyboy

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Michigan
    Good call on the GP WiFi App. I will install that on my iPhone and this way I can get a FOV. Thanks!!!
     
  9. bumper

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    At least with the original Phantom (not the Vision), you sure don't want to use the Hero3's WiFi for FPV!!

    The WiFi signal from the camera can interfere with your radio resulting in loss of control in a manner that overrides Return To Home and a lost Phantom.

    There's lots of warnings on this.

    bumper
     
  10. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    He's using the wifi for ground FOV. He's not flying with wifi.
    He was having a issue with the legs showing up in the shot. It just for trouble shooting on the ground.

    E


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  11. FangsCPO

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chula Vista, CA
    Somebody just asked the same question on another post. My HERO3 is set to 1080p 60fps Medium. I also have my camera angled downward slightly. No landing skids in my video. I'm using the VGE anti-jellow mount and it's slightly lower than the stock mount. That could be why. Check out two of my videos below, at .07 seconds (video intro) you can see how mine is mounted. Good Luck!

    [youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X8EhNmXso7g[/youtube]

    [youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=frxdQw0oLIs[/youtube]