Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Could not record home point

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Tricky, Aug 9, 2015.

  1. Tricky

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    Westchester County, New York
    Cellular signal too weak...? I had 4G wifi going from my Android to my iPad air so I could cache maps before flights. I saw on map the green H where bird was...but when I hit H button on GO app, that is the msg I got?

    Any ideas? Rc had green ready to fly GPS signals too...but can't record home point? Odd

    As always folks, thx for insight, if you've got some for me.
     
  2. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Any chance you are trying to set new home point (to the device)??
    Which Ipad you got?
    Air Cell + Wifi or Air Wifi only??

    I assume if you are caching from android to ipad then you have the Wifi only ipad.
    Apple the tight-asses decided not to install a GPS in the wifi only model. If the device does not have GPS, the take off point (usually) will remain the home point unless you reset it to the craft in mid-flight.
     
    Tricky likes this.
  3. koptik

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Since you pull 4G via wifi, I assume you have the wifi iPad, which means no GPS on the tablet. If you want to set the home point to the device, you can buy a cheap Bluetooth GPS receiver and carry it in your pocket.
     
    Tricky likes this.
  4. Tricky

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    Westchester County, New York
    You hit it spot on! THanks. So...the green "H" on the map where I am about to take off from, will be the HomePoint...okay, got it. So, there is no way to change the home point, as in dynamic home point, when using the wifi only iPad? I don't imagine I will ever fly off a moving boat...but, if I did, I wouldnt be able to change my home point...do I have that right?

    Thanks!!
     
  5. ruitjerru

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    I initiale couldnot set home Point either. By searching the web I found the drone has to hover at least 3-4 ft in the air.
    So I initiate automatic lift off, once in the air at the 4 ft hovering altitude I set the home point, works every time.
     
    Tricky likes this.