Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Controller S1 switch damaged

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by Hezikiah, Jan 7, 2014.

  1. Hezikiah

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Need help. My S1 switch broke off in transit. Can I use the S2 switch as a replace since it is not in use as yet. How do I make the switch?

    Thank for any assistance.

    PS. Lesson learned. Get a case for the Vision.
     
  2. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131
    If you're good with a soldering iron you can easily replace the s1 switch. I've also read a thread in here some time ago when someone ended to do that. The s2 switch actually can be assigned other functions and also is used to reset home position so you will really need to get your s1 switch replaced.
     
  3. Driffill

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes the s1 and s2 can be changed around if you need to.
     
  4. iDrone

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California USA
  5. pileosnafu

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Transit? as in when It was shipped to you? File a claim? If not you can easily do some soldering to fix it