Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Controller reboot.

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Dondi, May 22, 2016.

  1. Dondi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I update my controller then it tells me to reboot my controller. How do I do this?
     
  2. TheLightSpeedz

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    366
    Turn it off and back on... That's what they mean


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. Dondi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried that but no luck.
     
  4. Dondi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the firmware need to be the same for the aircraft and the controller?
     
  5. Dondi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am also getting a "No RC signal".
     
  6. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    London UK
    For P3A/P the aircraft firmware is 1.8.80 and the RC is 1.6 so, no, they aren't the same.
     
  7. Dondi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am getting a "RC signal lost". I also get a "Controller needs update" message.
    I update it and it says "Firmware is downloaded, reboot your controller ".
    I shut the controller off and turn it back on but the same messages come back.
    Very frustrating .
     
  8. rene van der meer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    70
    After the AC update to V1.8.80 you need to update the RC, because the signal encoding has changed.
    If the update does not work through the App you might have the older GL 300A type. It needs an update using the USB port.
    See HOW TO: Install Phantom 3 firmware
     
  9. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    London UK
    The GL 300A only requires the use of USB updating if you're on firmware older than 1.3.20.....after that it updates via the GO app the same as the B and C versions.