Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Controller Firmware wont start?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Harleymhs, Aug 25, 2015.

  1. Harleymhs

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Great Neck NY
    Hey guys, I updated my P3P to 1.2.6 ( using the old DJI Pilot app ) The P3P took the update fine with the TXT file saying success .. I deleted the .txt file and put the SD card into the USB with a SD adapter and the firmware will not start on the controller! I even tried putting the .bin file onto a USB stick, still wont start. The P3P came from DJI with 1.1.9 now when I go to about it says 1.2.6 .. Is the app reading the controller or P3P? Is there any way to check to see what firmware is on the controller & the P3P? I do not get any .txt file on the SD card from the controller. But I did get it when I updated the Phantom..
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Sounds like you need to update the Pilot app (which is now called Go). Once you get the new app, you can update the controller from within the app.
     
  3. Harleymhs

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Great Neck NY
    I was trying to stay with the 1.2.6 with the Older Pilot app, I heard there was some issues with the new app and firmware. I guess the controller is up to date if it didnt take the 1.2.6 firmware. Is there any way to check what firmware is on the controller?
     
  4. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I dont think so. If you can fly, then I wouldn't worry about it.
     
  5. Harleymhs

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Great Neck NY
    I can fly! Just tried it all is fine! Thank you!
     
  6. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
  7. Dronason

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Switzerland
    You can check version from Pilot app. It should be in OTHER / ABOUT but it shows only global, not RC and Phantom.
     
  8. Harleymhs

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Great Neck NY
    I know that... I wish there a way to check the Phantom and the controller.Thanks
     
  9. Dronason

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I recently added the HDMI board to my Phantoms (both where using 1.3.2). On both, after I added the board, the app reported that the version was 1.2.6+. I have done the update again through the GO app and each time it upgraded the RC. Finally the version indicated was again 1.3.2. So somehow the version shown seems to be a mix of bird and RC versions.
     
  10. Harleymhs

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Great Neck NY
    I think its just the bird that the app is reporting.. I had 1.3.2 on the bird and 1.2.6 on the controller .. only showed 1.3.2 on the app.. Then when I rolled the bird back to 1.1.9 it said I needed to update my controller on the app, so I updated my contoller, at that point it did show me my contoller FW # and then it updated my controller via the APP! It wouldnt update via the USB port to any FW version! I thought only the GO app and 1.3.2 would update via the app. I was on the pilot app, 1.1.9 on the bird, and 1.2.6 on the controller! WOW!
     
  11. AgentOrange2015

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Lake Ouachita, AR
    Question? So what is your final set up, 1.1.9 for the bird and 1.2.6 for the controller? If so, has your flight distance in the GO app changed any, is it limited to 500 meters like before?

    I am still trying to figure out how to return my P3P to a state where I do not have flight limits.
     
  12. Harleymhs

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Great Neck NY
    I am on 1.3.2 on the controller, 1.1.9 on the bird, BUT still using the OLD pilot APP not GO App, I do have the GO app on my ipad Ill check it and see if I have any limit issues..
     
  13. AgentOrange2015

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Lake Ouachita, AR
    Save that PILOT App brother, it is worth it's weight in gold, do not make the mistake I made and upgrade that device with the Pilot App to the GO APP you will loose your flight limits and be stuck at 500 meters if you overwrite it.
     
  14. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Stop spreading misinformation!