Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Control Phantom v1.1.1 via PC?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by iversens, Jan 22, 2014.

  1. iversens

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Is it possible to control/fly a Phantom using a transmitter attached to a PC?

    I'd also like to know if anyone has figured out how to program the NAZA to fly and land at a specific GPS location. Basically, how to hardcode the "home" location so it uses auto-pilot to fly to a different location than where the Phantom was powered on?

    I'm having fun with my new Phantom and looking to add non-conventional upgrades such as "grippers" to carry a ball.

    Thanks.
     
  2. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    DJI's DataLink (2.4GHz or 900MHz) is what you're looking for. It'll let you control the phantom from a PC (or iPad) via a dedicated radio link to the aircraft, and program waypoints (up to 16) on a visual map interface.

    http://1uas.com/2-4Ghz-Bluetooth-Data-L ... _name=data link

    Note: you'll need to add a PMU to the Phantom to be able to install the DataLink transmitter (it needs a canbus connection)
     
  3. FatKevinSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't NAZA-M V2 equipped Phantoms (like the v1.1.1) include the independent PMU?
     
  4. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    I didn't think they did but I could be wrong, I have a 1.2...if it's in the 1.1.1 already then it won't need to be added.
     
  5. adam12hicks

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. I have a 1.1.1 and needed the PMU to add my ZenMuse Gimbal. Only the P2's have the PMU integration as far as I know. I decided on the upgrade board, which I MUCH prefer over using the GCU + PMU + rat's nest of wiring to retrofit. The upgrade board is so nice and clean... BUT it doesn't give the same CAN bus connectivity either, so that wouldn't help you here.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Control Phantom via Forum Date
Easiest way to control the DJI Phantom via software? General Discussion Dec 9, 2013
Phantom 3 Advanced Remote Control General Discussion Today at 4:56 PM
Phantom 4 Pro Controller Classifieds Yesterday at 12:27 AM
My Footage is stuck in the cache in the Phantom Controller. Phantom 4 Discussion Wednesday at 3:20 AM
Anyone have a phantom 3 standard controller for sale? Classifieds Tuesday at 10:30 PM