Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Control Phantom v1.1.1 via PC?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by iversens, Jan 22, 2014.

  1. iversens

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Is it possible to control/fly a Phantom using a transmitter attached to a PC?

    I'd also like to know if anyone has figured out how to program the NAZA to fly and land at a specific GPS location. Basically, how to hardcode the "home" location so it uses auto-pilot to fly to a different location than where the Phantom was powered on?

    I'm having fun with my new Phantom and looking to add non-conventional upgrades such as "grippers" to carry a ball.

    Thanks.
     
  2. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    DJI's DataLink (2.4GHz or 900MHz) is what you're looking for. It'll let you control the phantom from a PC (or iPad) via a dedicated radio link to the aircraft, and program waypoints (up to 16) on a visual map interface.

    http://1uas.com/2-4Ghz-Bluetooth-Data-L ... _name=data link

    Note: you'll need to add a PMU to the Phantom to be able to install the DataLink transmitter (it needs a canbus connection)
     
  3. FatKevinSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't NAZA-M V2 equipped Phantoms (like the v1.1.1) include the independent PMU?
     
  4. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    I didn't think they did but I could be wrong, I have a 1.2...if it's in the 1.1.1 already then it won't need to be added.
     
  5. adam12hicks

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. I have a 1.1.1 and needed the PMU to add my ZenMuse Gimbal. Only the P2's have the PMU integration as far as I know. I decided on the upgrade board, which I MUCH prefer over using the GCU + PMU + rat's nest of wiring to retrofit. The upgrade board is so nice and clean... BUT it doesn't give the same CAN bus connectivity either, so that wouldn't help you here.