Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Control Gopro from the ground?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by schatz, Nov 15, 2014.

  1. schatz

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    This may be a dumb question.

    I had a P2v+ until I hit a construction crane with it and killed the camera/gimbal. It worked well, had great integrated feature for my photography. But I longed for better image quality.

    I then bought a P2 with the H3 gimbal. I use it with a black pearl and hero 4.

    I get no preview when shooting stills on the gopro making still photos nearly impossible. I have no way to switch between video and stills when aloft. I can't start and stop video shoots, which made editing easier.

    Is this just the way it is, or am I missing something?

    I'm happy with the quality of the Hero 4 video and stills, but the above features make life harder.

    Thanks much!

    Bob
     
  2. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    You just defined 'Trade Offs'
     
  3. UrAwFuL

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    GoPro Wi-Fi plus Non-Vision = haywire. Lol.

    I actually accidentally did this to myself earlier this morning when I tested out my new gimbal that I traded for to make her Hero 4 work with FPV and I'm pretty sure I inadvertently flipped the Wi-Fi on when I mounted it without checking and my P2 started going in one direction without my controls sometimes. (I THINK THAT'S WHAT HAPPENED.) Almost had a fly-away probably. :lol:

    Didn't realize Wi-Fi was on until I got home and saw the flashing blue light, derp.
     
  4. schatz

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    4wd, thought so. Appreciate the confirmation.

    A buddy suggested changing the time lapse interval to 5 seconds instead of 2 for stills. Now I can preview. That was 80% of my needs, so I'm happy.

    Thanks
     
  5. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    I've only had two crashes with my Phantom in over a year and that exactly was the cause of the 2nd one, weeks after I first got it.
     
  6. schatz

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Appreciate the tip!
     
  7. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    If you have a GoPro 3/3+ or Gopro 4, you can enable simultaneous video and stills mode with timed interval. These are not grabs from the vids. 1080p i think does 7mp and 1440 does 12mp (i think).

    You will need to nominate the correct resolution and fps and disable protunes.
    The clip below demonstrates.

    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6yPgRb9e1_w[/youtube]

    Whats great is you get footage and decent resolution snaps.

    Let me know..
     
  8. artkrime

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    This might interest you. DroneExpert came out with a device for swapping out the stock gimbal/camera on a Vision +, allowing you to install and use an H3-3D gimbal with GoPro while allowing you to use the smartphone DJI App AND showing the live feed from the go pro through the app!! However, one of the limitations is that you cannot manually take pictures from the app using the go pro, I don't know if this can ever be solved. But, if you really wanted to, you can use the go pro BT remote to trigger pictures, he has a video with a pretty decent range using the remote to trigger pictures, of course not as good as the stock version.
    Link:
    http://dronexpert.nl/product/pre-order-quickrelease-dronin-for-dji-phantom-2-vision/

    Phantom 2 Vision + with H3-3d and GoPro
    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1y_aB4gylS8[/youtube]

    Phantom 2 Vision + w/ H3-3D and GoPro using BT Remote
    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SEpSDzRU-uw[/youtube]
     
  9. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Just be very careful with the above setup as the original poster has a P2 with 2.4GHz controls (the vid is a Pv2+ which is on a 5.8ghz control and will not have issues with the wifi 2.4Ghz on the gopro enabled).

    The gopro remote can be used via wifi, but for this to work, the gopro's 2.4 Ghz wifi has to be on and this can cause control signal loss = flyaway. Make sure on the Gopro you only enable Bluetooth only!

    http://www.reddit.com/r/gopro/comments/ ... nly_works/

    I don't have the Gopro 4, but the above link mentions that it's used to assist in pairing to the wifi. In other words, the Bluetooth does the handshaking for the wifi. It's pretty lame if Bluetooth does only pairing and nothing else. Can someone test.
     
  10. artkrime

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are right, this setup would require a Vision Plus, since the quick disconnect from Drone Expert only works with the Vision Plus anyways.