Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Connection to camera failed

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by Gino1, Jul 27, 2014.

  1. Gino1

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto Ontario
    I've tried everything. And still no connection to camera. iPhone recognizes phantom but when I try to view camera only a black screen.
     
  2. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    When you say "black screen" I assume you mean you can see the overlay with the camera control buttons, etc, but no live view? If so, check you can tilt the camera using the buttons on screen. If that works then you have a connection so try lowering the frame rate and resolution of the preview to the lowest values in the app "settings" section. Restart the aircraft and see what happens.
     
  3. sbarton

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    NJ
  4. Gino1

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto Ontario
    I have tried everything. Dji newest update is suppose to fix issue but not for me. I have rebound controller. Rebound range extender but nothing. I've only used vision couple of time so I don't think its a hardware issue. Others have complained as well. I don't know what to do.
     
  5. thinkQuick

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe I'm having the same problem as you. My problems started after I did a firmware update a few days ago by copying the new .bin file to the SD card and restarting the Phantom.

    Hope someone has a good suggestion that might help.
     
  6. Gino1

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto Ontario
    anyone have a fix???
     
  7. funkdoobies

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    For android users downgrade to 1.0.37 worked for me. same problems black screen all telemetry etc.....problem now gone.even let me upgrade to 1.0.52 but will probably stick with 1.0.37