Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Connecting Goodluck Gimble

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Davek, Dec 26, 2013.

  1. Davek

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I'm sorry to ask this and I have searched all the extensive youtube vids but nobody clearly demonstrates how to connect the tilt control cable. Mine came seperated as well, not one fixed connector. I assume I connect to the F2 port on the Naza but just not sure of the order of cables there or on the gimble.

    Thanks and again I did search for this.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    On your gimble there will be a connector sticking out w/6pins. Look for the one that says V1 that one connects to your F2 top pin. Again at gimbal the very bottom one under V1 is ground that connects to bottom pin of F2
     
  3. Davek

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Thank you!!
     
  4. reALIGNed

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    S.E. Wisconsin
    I don't have one of those gimbals yet, so I too am (still) stumped. Could I see some pics of this please?
     
  5. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Sorry, I sold mine and upgraded to a Zenmuse. Maybe OP can take some pics for you.

    Also to Davek - make sure you go into assistant and turn gimbal option on (for tilt control)
     
  6. Davek

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Well I can't anything that says V1 on the gimble board. There are 2 sets of pins. 1 big 8 pin connector which has a ground label but again no V1 and then there's 2 pair of 3 pin outs on the front of the board. The board is labeled pitch and roll. I'm thinking I'm needing pitch and the bottom pin looks like it connect to big fat ground plain in the board itself. So I used top pin there to top pin of F2 and bottoms to bottoms. But I got nada. I did enable gimble control in Naza assistant. I don't need to open up transmitter..... do I? Sorry I'm an idiot!! The gimble works though. I was worried that wouldn't even happen correctly knowing chinese products.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  7. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Looking at the front at 2 pair of 3 pins - the pins to the left are the V1s (for your tilt option) It says Roll from bottom side but if you can see top you should be able to see V1 with gimbal mounted.
     
  8. Davek

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Here's the board itself and you'll see where it says pitch left and roll on the right. There is also a vcc label and I'm assuming that's the top pin. But is there anything inside the transmitter I need to do to make the lever in back work?

    [​IMG]
     
  9. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Ok looking at your photo 2 sets of 3 pins - use left set - (Pitch side) bottom pin there goes to top of F2, top pin board goes to bottom pin F2
     
  10. Davek

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Cool... that worked! but now it's looking up mostly. I'll go back in to naza and what I can futz with
     
  11. Davek

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    thanks again btw!!

    Have any idea why servo limits are set to +-1000? I readjusted center position to my liking but want more movement. I have more available so why not?
     
  12. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Do the cal for it in the assistant - run it through the full range of lever
     
  13. Kamgopro

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you order a specific model from the website? I saw they have have a new model out but not sure which direction to head.
     
  14. Nidge

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Otley, West Yorkshire, UK
  15. Davek

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
  16. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Go to Assistant -> Basic -> Rc on right hand side is stick calibration. Click start move gimbal lever back and forth full throw then click finish.
     
  17. Davek

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Wow! Thanks for being patient with me. I'm all set. In fact, I had to narrow the min max travel limits as it was pitching almost 360 after that cal. I had to set the max travel to only 50 and left min at -1000 to get a 90 degree pitch.

    Thanks again!
     
  18. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Not a problem
     
  19. reALIGNed

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    S.E. Wisconsin
    Nice work, thanks from me too.
     
  20. Bunger

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now that everything is working, how do like that gimbal?