Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Connect more than one mobile device?

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by EddieM, Apr 5, 2016.

  1. EddieM

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Sanford, FL
    OK, I've done a search but nothing shows up. With a P3S, is it possible to connect more than one mobile device to the WiFi network? Based on a test I just tried, I'd say no but maybe I'm overlooking something. I connected my iPad Air to the network and then tried to connect my iPhone 6. The iPad showed connected and I had a camera view. The iPhone showed connected to the network, but no connection to the bird. Has anyone accomplished this? Or is this one of those ideas that just won't work? Thanks!


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. richwoodrocket

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    10
    I will try this with my P3S later, but I think the answer will be no.
     
  3. toegema

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    41
    I tried this and only one device could connect to the Phantom through the Go app. As soon as I closed the Go App on device 1 (iphone) I was able to connect with the other device (ipad). I think both were on the Phantom Wi-Fi network at the same time though....


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. mcphipps

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Wheatfield Indiana
    OK. Now waht about using one device on the GO app and another device on the Litchi app. I wonder if that would work?
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,990
    Likes Received:
    5,591
    Location:
    US
    You can only connect one device at a time.
     
    Squirrel! likes this.
  6. Squirrel!

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    259
    I tried that last night after reading about how some guy on the DJI forum, was using both apps and they contradicted each other and the bird fell from the sky. I don't think it is possible on the standard, but the pro it is because you can have one pilot and one photograher, each with their own RC.
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,990
    Likes Received:
    5,591
    Location:
    US
    You can only bind one remote controller to the P3P (or any other P3) at a time. It's possible to do that with an Inspire 1 though.
     
    EddieM and mcphipps like this.
  8. Squirrel!

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    259
    Ahhh, the Inspire is the one that does that. Coulda sworn the P3P did also, but, what do I know...nothing, obviously. :confused:;)
     
    mcphipps likes this.
  9. EddieM

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Sanford, FL
    That's what I found out. Good to know I'm not the only one trying!

    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
    Thanks. That's what I was afraid of.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. mcphipps

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Wheatfield Indiana
    There you go. The PhantomHelp has replied....LOL
    Thanks Msinger.
     
    EddieM likes this.