Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard Compass Calibration failing

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by nick4594, Jan 23, 2016.

  1. nick4594

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    It has happened twice now I will power up the aircraft and rc, and app says everything is good to go. I will start the compass calibration, then as soon as i get done with the 2nd 360, back lights turn red and says it needs a firmware update. Knowing that this cannot be i will power down everything and restart it, and it goes back to normal showing the firmware is up to date. Start calibration process again and it works. I have only 4 flights on it and firmware is up to date so I'm not sure why it keeps doing this.
     
  2. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Are you calibrating outdoors away from any metal or electronic devices?
     
  3. nick4594

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, it always works the second time so i know its in a good location.
     
  4. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Are you storing the UAV in a case with the props on? Keeping it warm until flight or is it cold?
     
  5. nick4594

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    UAV is Stored in my closet at room temp with props off. I wait til "Aircraft warming up" has gone away. Then start my calibration.
     
  6. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    about the end of my guesses, tried reinstalling DJI GO app?
     
  7. nick4594

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    no i will try that though
     
  8. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    362
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Hum, Yep try the reinstall the app and or try on another mobile. Do you have more than one battery. Maybe the Phantom or the Go software thinks the battery needs the firmware. This a first that I have seen. Here is a interesting thought. Wait tell it is warmed up, power down and then power back on, then do the compass dance. If it works still don't know what is wrong. But you were going to fly anyway.
     
  9. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,701
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    My first question is why are you trying to recalibrate the compass?
    You are much better off getting a good compass calibration and sticking with it rather than unnecessarily recalibrating every flight which brings the risk of getting a bad compass calibration because you've done it in an inappropriate site.

    Read this thread to learn what compass calibration is all about and when it's necessary.
    Understanding it will help you to fly safer.
    Compass Calibration, A Complete Primer | DJI Phantom Forum
     
  10. smagee62

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    So many people do compass calibration wrong. Do not stand on a spot while holding arm out and turn around. Keep the phantom over a fixed spot on the ground while you walk around it. Hold phantom by the arm near props, don't hold it by the legs. Don't hold controller in other hand when doing it.
     
  11. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,701
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    Actually it doesn't matter much.
    There's no "right way".
    As long as the Phantom is rotated 360°+ it doesn't matter much how it's done.
     
  12. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    362
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    yes, I agree.
     
  13. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    362
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    He stated he has only flown it 4 times, and when he tries to do a compass calibration he is getting a alert of needs a "firmware update". I think that was his concern.
     
  14. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,701
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    Yes .. he says when he tries to do a compass calibration .... so I was letting him know that he doesn't need to keep calibrating the compass and is probably better off not doing it all the time.
    Plus ... The Phantom never "needs" a firmware update.
    The app will advise that a firmware update is available but you can happily fly without updating.
     
  15. nick4594

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I calibrated the compass because the problem happened on first flight and i wanted to make sure something wasn't wrong and see if it does it again. not just try and forget it ever happened. gotta make sure its not doing it every time. Calibrated today and nothing screwed up, will keep monitoring it.
     
  16. robert stephens

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    DMV
    I'm having some issues with my calibration worked fine yesterday all systems go .do my dance and flashing red fast saying need to calibrating
     
  17. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    362
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Did you do anything different? Like reinstall the app?
     
  18. robert stephens

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    DMV
    No sir now I have green red red red
     
  19. buford

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    146
    This may be unusual, but I came from the mid US, all the way to southern texas, and my drone didn't require a compass calibration. I flew it for probably 3 months. Then I replaced the camera/gimbal, and it needed one. I don't know what the camera had to do with it, but I did it, it worked first time.
     
  20. robert stephens

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    DMV
    I started in California to Seattle to Dallas to Alabama to Atlanta to Tennessee to Chicago to Baltimore now 1st time issue I'm thinking doing the cold weather conditions could be my issue. ..I'm in the house and I'm not having the error message now just green 3reds