Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional 'Command time out' error on transmitter

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by rick11221122, Jul 2, 2015.

  1. rick11221122

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I'm experiencing an odd issue with my phantom 3. When I attempt to take off no fans spin and I receive a 'command time out' error on the ipad when trying to auto take off. Any ideas what could be causing this message?

    The unit also is displaying a 'safe to fly' message along with having acquired 7-8 satellites...everything looks good.

    I've reset the transmitter, installed a new battery, and everything is displaying as fine (no faults except for the standard 'gimble overloaded' message after updating to the latest bios update.

    Ideas?
     
  2. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    IMU Recab??? It's the equivalent of resetting PCs to fix IT issues...
     
  3. rick11221122

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup tried that and no luck.
     
  4. mikedaniels

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    6
    Too many programs on your ipad?
     
  5. rick11221122

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, tried it on my iPhone 6+ and exact same experience
     
  6. mikedaniels

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    6
    Corrupted file on transmitter?
     
  7. rick11221122

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, what's weird is I tried even doing a reset of all settings and that timed out...so not sure if it's the actual transmitter that's bad or the drone...i'm thinking drone though, but I'm going to reload the firmware update on both and see if that does the trick
     
  8. rick11221122

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well appears to have reset both transmitter and drone firmware but still the same error. Looks like when I also try to pinpoint my gps location with a home marker it also times out... this is driving me crazy. 2015-07-02 18.06.16.png 2015-07-02 18.06.28.png 2015-07-02 18.07.56.png
     
  9. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Did you uninstall and reinstall the app? :confused:
     
  10. rick11221122

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup. Reinstalled the app completely on both devices
     
  11. rick11221122

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also worth noting is the return to home physical button on the transmitter doesn't work/light up when pressed
     
  12. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Something bad wrong-- where did you purchase it -- direct or from a dealer?
     
  13. rick11221122

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    From a dealer. Has been working great for the past two weeks. Got into a crash a day or so ago and then this happend.
     
  14. rick11221122

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's odd is that i can control the camera fine, but any updates made within the app (like saving multi flights settings, etc) don't save...it's as though the app is just screwed up.
     
  15. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Did you get the dealer on the horn and find out if they can help you? It may be a better and quicker solution than trying to deal directly with DJI support direct.
     
  16. dmartinezz23

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im having the same exact issue, anyone one know a fix?
     
  17. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    Girard. ohio
    I would think based upon you say it worked fine until crash the APP is not your issue.

    Something inside the phantom has come loose or cracked a trace...
    time to open it up and start looking real close for damage.

    good luck and have fun flying!
     
  18. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    Girard. ohio

    I see you have another thread on yours,
    crazy idea but is it possible this phantom is the same one you bought on ebay.....

    sounds very similar
     
  19. Greene

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    seattle
    I just updated my firmware on my DJI Phantom 3 professional and...aaahhhhh. Won't spin up, I get the "command timeout" message. Same as everything above but have never had a crash nor hard landing. Have tried reloading software and same-same, camera works from RC, but that is all. Help me gurus, you're m only hope.
     
  20. Martijn-Sb

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    For me exact same problem... No crash... But iT won't start in GPS mode, AC keeps beeping and App shows warning: Command Timeout. Flew a few weeks ago without any problems.

    Version:
    App: 2.8.4
    AC: 1.8.80
    Remote: 1.6.0

    Anyone an idea or solution?
    Thanks ...