Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Cloning Lightbridge Technology Into P3S !!

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by korakora, Sep 7, 2016.

  1. korakora

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    17
    ok guys i'm back

    after a day comes from my vacation i'm begin a new mod
    finally i cant stop making my mouth closed, you wont believed this is my 10 minutes unfreeze video fpv on my history flew my p3s

    please to be notes guys, this is urban area, you wont be able flew even > 50meters with factory default, so 1.5km without amp and antenna mod and not a lot of video freeze is AMAZING!!

    IMHO !!
    lightbridge technology is just using frequency 10mhz or 5mhz width
    that's why phantom which is using LB always using usb cable to their PHONES
    because frequency is not acceptable with the phones wifi (need 20/40 mhz)

    "this is my global desc of my mod, yess i'm sorry i'm not giving you "HOWTO" detail information right now, but i'm working on it with video in some other time"

    oke enough for preface lets jump into how i'm doing this mod

    1st you have to mod your phantom with
    Phantom 3 Standard range mod , let's do it together...
    for accessing internal shell
    Thanks To Ojcze Nasz

    if you done with point above now we goto advance parts

    1. change channel on the RC+AC (both side) into 10mhz or 5mhz width what ever you prefer, but more less width it will more range (double of it) but more less bandwidth!!

    *learn about chanbw

    2. because our phones cannot connect into 10mhz/5mhz so i'm using another OpenWRT router (external) with same frequency to connected into RC AP

    3. using usb to ethernet, plugin to the phone and rj45 connected to Router external

    countion!! this is for expert, do not trying if you not having knowledge about it, wait until someone can explain this mod or wait until i'm made my HOWTO video
    and this is about 2.4ghz video link not about 5.8ghz

    this is my last night flight
    1. power 25dbm at both side (RC+AC)
    2. using freq 2472 (13) with 10mhz width
    3. no other mod (all using stock antenna) except 5.8ghz antenna i'm using 11dBi patch

    *edit: add number)
    4. i'm unlock (open) wpa2/psk mode, without password
    5. because of point 4, i'm disable broadcast RC AP to hidden SSID

    *point 4, without wpa2/psk you can double your range, bacause wpa2 using encrypted data and it makes decrease range (almost half of it)

    for privacy reason i'm sorry about cutting of some area on the image
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 korakora, Sep 7, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2016
  2. sunkyu

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    27
    I want to give round of applause for your efforts. I also use stock antenna except 5.8 RC(5.8g booster). I don't understand why less band width get more good signal. (I am not a expert.) I have enough good video transfer by just using FCC 27dBm mod.
     
  3. MasterchiEf1977

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Netherlands
    wow 2500 meters plus nice work man. have you made a howto vid yet?
     
  4. Harry650

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gloucestershire UK
    Very impressive range, I take it you must have modded both bird& rc.
    I noticed you were constantly getting weak signal message, is this normal
    I tend to turn back at first mesage.
     
  5. korakora

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    17
    good question my friend,

    maybe i'm not expert to detail explain about it, but in easy way let see in this side, a lot of wifi devices (handphones - hotspot etc) using 2.4ghz with 20mhz/40mhz width for their spectrum, so if using 10mhz it is not overlaping channel (clear channel) far from interference, 2nd explain less spectrum more narrowed signal, its like you compare omni antena with patch antenna, same dbi but hell a lot of different :D
    my friend if you did that mod (you allready have all devices to do this mod) i bet you can double or maybe triple range as you have it right now :)

    *dont worry to correction my description guys, i'm open mind guy, all input or correction about my mod i'll be appreciate

    guys guys c'mon, i'm talking urban area here, to much succes story people in youtube i've seen about they range, but can you find in urban area ? its a nightmare for signal
    so, if you can 1KM in urban area maybe is equally 2-3KM in outer city
     
  6. F4 Phantom II

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hello Korakora,

    How did you narrow the channel width to 10mhz?
    How did you disable wpa2?
     
  7. SingLag

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    56
    "2. because our phones cannot connect into 10mhz/5mhz so i'm using another OpenWRT router (external) with same frequency to connected into RC AP

    3. using usb to ethernet, plugin to the phone and rj45 connected to Router external"


    is it possible to modify android phone into 5/10mhz width (after root) ?
    so we dont need to use a external router + usb nic
     
  8. toastn

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    i dont think there is any gain in using 5/10mhz ranges

    wifi operates in 5mhz per channel anyway, your devices just broadcast/overlap in 20/40mhz regions.

    in urban cities it may help to block some overlapping.

    see

    WiFi Channels | WiFi Frequency Bands List | Radio-Electronics.com capital
    2.4 GHz WiFi channel overlap and selection

    lightbridge uses a different/proprietary protocol than tcp and does, for example, not require big packets to be resend because of data loss and multiple other features.
    on top of that, lightbridge uses non wifi 2.4.ghz frequencies in the ism band, see
    ISM band - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
    for further lightbridge info see:
    Phantom 3 Lightbridge Frequencies

    so using 5/10mhz will not gain you anything on top of selecting the most empty channel in your area.
     
  9. STAINLESS

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    23
    bit off topic, but how do you not have a waypoint here? [​IMG]
     
    MasterchiEf1977 likes this.
  10. jeganx

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    51
    Haha, I know where you live mate. Urang Sunda ieu teh?
     
  11. Johnny Mnemonic

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    When doing the range mod did you also increase the 5.8ghz to 30dbm?
     
  12. F4 Phantom II

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    7
    How do you increase the 5,8ghz to 30dbm?
     
  13. Johnny Mnemonic

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'll write a tutorial later, I'm just testing it so we won't have any problems. I'll release during the weekend so I have time to answer any questions


    edit fixed typing
     
    jointeffort, _Manny_ and STAINLESS like this.
  14. toegema

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    41
    Exciting!
    So basically, even though the P3P has the same transmit power as the Standard (17 dBm CE and 20 dBm FCC) the Lightbridge technology gives better range because of better signal/technology.
    BUT thanx to these mods we are able to get better range on the Standard because we boost power beyond the default values.
    Boy, think about what would happen with the Lightbridge range if they got the stronger power output as well...



    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  15. korakora

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    17
    Oke guys i'm back again :)
    so sorry for late respon, its rainy season this time so i've to change another hobies right now

    oke this is my 2nd flight at 10pm fiuh luckily no complain from my neighbor :)
    Always Rain everyday i've quick test before rain came again
    to many fog because rain just stop, so forgive me video not as smooth like my 1st flight maybe the fog makes signal a bit disturbed

    so here it is
    proudly present my DJI PHANTOM 3 REALLY STANDARD can flew 1.5km on urban area, many people reported they always disconnected when P3S facing forward to home location, yes but not makes disconnected on me :)

    notes: i think i can try again next time more further, rain can be came in everytime without notices, so i'm not intend to test to far at this time

    wait next video for HOWTO i did it

     
    jointeffort likes this.
  16. korakora

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    17
    soon my friend soon, i've to login to RC & AC to get my script, i dont want to just typed in here without it, i'm afraid i get typo :)
    my mistake i've allready kill telnetd & vsftpd service when i decide to open wpa2 for safety reason, but now i've to find another way to bring it up again :(

    if your mobile phones have atheros chipset inside maybe it can, custom width as i know it must be atheros chipset, very rare for mobile phone have atheros inside, usualy using ralink or broadcom

    but since you mention you have root on your mobile, you can reverse tethering like i did, just usb cable from ext router to mobile phones just enough (without additional usb ethernet)

    yes i know i cant argue with that but fact on the field tell everything, i dont know why but yes it definetly more improvement

    unfortunately no my friend, soft mod is nothing todo with it with 5.8ghz (different h/w)

    i think now i dare to challenge LB in this area right now, i've advance before i crash it :) naah just can survive 300m in this urban area

    Upsss BUSTED :)
    iya sob tau aza came & play together sometimes if you visit in this town :)
     
  17. korakora

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    17
    dont know, that happen when i swap from maps into camera display, it suppose tobe green line

    ss.png
     
    #17 korakora, Sep 8, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2016
    STAINLESS likes this.
  18. Olsen Petrus

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    8
    5.8g booster? What kind of booster?

    Sent from my D6503 using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  19. jeganx

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    51
    Did you join APDI? My parents house is at Pasirluyu. Very close to Sriwijaya. I go back each year for CNY and Lebaran.
     
  20. korakora

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    17
    no wonder i thought i've cut all image and cut a half of video because it has a building many people familiar, thats because you are my neighbor thats answer why you know my location hahaha, tommorow lebaran hajj you not seing your parents?
    no i'm not joined APDI, as long we flew drone with responsibility and follow the regulation i think dont have to

    oke then see you in december ? do you bring your phantom as well ? if not dont worry i've a few to be played together :)

    btw sorry for passing your parents house last night :)