Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Clarification on maps for ground station

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by robinb, Aug 5, 2014.

  1. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    When do you store your maps in cache ?

    At home with a wifi connection or do you use GSM connection to obtain them in the field ?

    Not used it yet but I did have look a few days ago, the maps which were there on iPhone at home seemed to have half disappeared when I looked in situ but I was not ready to use so did not play fully to see what was going on.
     
  2. Codacious

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Okinawa, Japan
    I may be wrong, but I think you disconnect from the Phantom and get the map from cellular and then reconnect.
     
  3. Codacious

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Okinawa, Japan
    [youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PDv1WyDJSUQ[/youtube]
     
  4. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
  5. ryanhoelzer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    4