Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Circuit board in and now....

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by jeffscra, Jul 27, 2015.

  1. jeffscra

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, folks, so I wasn't getting any telemetry data and no battery info. So I replaced the cable going from the camera to the main board. No help. Same issue. So I had read that others had replaced their main board and it helped them. So I bought a new main board and installed it.

    I can connect to the app and now I get battery info and satellite lock. WOOHOO! BUT.....

    Now when I connect the phantom to the Software on my pc, I don't get any info on versions/firmwares. When I hit the Upgrade button it tells me to "connect it to the controller". So now it seems that the PC is not seeing the Phantom through the usb cable. Fix one problem and get two more.

    Any ideas here?

    I just installed the new board, soldered all the wires back and powered it on. Turned on the app and everything connected like it should.

    Thanks for the help.

    Jeff
     
  2. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,629
    Likes Received:
    5,695
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Try another port and if that don't help try another cable and keep ya fingers crossed !
     
  3. jeffscra

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried all three ports on my laptop and tried two cables. It worked fine before I replaced the board. Its like the PC is not recognizing the Phantom.
     
  4. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,629
    Likes Received:
    5,695
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Have never replaced that board and ya got me stumped ! Maybe someone else will chime with another idea !
     
  5. jeffscra

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks....anyone else change out their main board? Did everything come back or did they need to update the board once installed? I'm guessing it doesn't have the right firmware on it to begin with.