Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Chromebook??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ricklohre, Aug 23, 2013.

  1. ricklohre

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky
    Total long shot...but is there any way to make a Chromebook work with the DJI software??
     
  2. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    What OS runs on a Chromebook?
    You Windows 7 or 8.
    I'm still waiting on Mac support.

    E


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
     
  3. ricklohre

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky
    I'm actually ALL Mac here. My son just got a Chromebook (runs Google's OS "Chrome"). Just wanted to see if there was anyone who "hacked" it to work.

    Really frustrated as hell in this day and age that Mac OSX is not supported.
     
  4. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
     
  5. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    Windows only.
    Unless you can have a copy of Windows on to your Chomebook you're out of luck.

    I'm a Mac user and was most annoyed that the Naza software doesn't work on OSX. I have a Fusion VM set up JUST for the Naza software.
     
  6. ricklohre

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky
    Fusion VM?
     
  7. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    VMware Fusion Virtual Machine. It's a Windows OS I can spin up in a window on my Mac and then use Windows programs without having to re-boot.
     
  8. ricklohre

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky
    What would this mac user need to do to make that happen? Do I need a copy of windows 7/98??
     
  9. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    Buy a copy of VMware Fusion (or Parallels if you prefer)
    Buy a copy of Windows 7 or 8
    Install VMware or Parallels
    Create a virtual machine
    Install Windows in the virtual machine.

    There are several guides online.
     
  10. ricklohre

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky
    Gotcha...thx...easiest explanation I've heard...just a bummer they won't release an osx version