Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Choppy Video on FPV - Less than 20cm Away!

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by NismoNZ, Mar 17, 2016.

  1. NismoNZ

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help!!! My FPV kit isn't working... GoPro and Black Pearl are both in NTSC... Right channels on TX and RX... New Immersion RC antenna (with Immersion RC 600mw TX) to try fix the problem.... But I still get choppy screen... Advice, is the Tx faulty?
     
  2. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    I'm not going to second guess what's wrong with your setup until you post photos of both the antennas on the P2 and monitor.
    In the mean time watch this video.
     
  3. NismoNZ

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome video thank you... Helps describe range and expectancies... My problem is purely getting clear feed! The photos are below
     

    Attached Files:

  4. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    What you could use is an 90° elbow adapter for the antenna on the immersion to being straight down. If the cloverleaf antenna is to long with the adapter then either put longer landing gear or snap on extensions for ground clearance which you probably have any ways.
    1x Adapter 90° RP.SMA male jack to RP.SMA female plug connector right angle M/F

    On the monitor I use a immersionRC patch antenna which has gain of 13 DBi with a beam width of 35 degrees. This antenna also needs an adapter in order to mount it on you monitor. Because of the narrow beam width it does need to aimed at the P2.
    SMA Female To RP-SMA Male connect SMA to RP-SMA RF Connector Adapter USA

    If you watched the video then you know that the signal from the cloverleaf antenna is mainly 360° off the sides and very little from the end. Since we are suppose fly with VLOS and not solely with the monitor. As a videographer I am within 150 m distance and 50 m in altitude but I enjoy having as clean a view on the monitor as possible which I also record each flight on a DVR for the telemetry as backup.

    Hope this helps.

    IMG_1138.jpg

    Snap on extensions
    IMG_2069.jpg
    DJI Phantom 2, Vision, Vision + Snap-on 30 MM Riser for landing gear.
     
    #4 jason, Mar 17, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2016
  5. NismoNZ

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thanks Jason! I think there is something wrong with my transmitter, even standing next to the drone there is no clean feed on the drone. I am buying a patch antenna tomorrow to go with my clover leafs
     
  6. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Don't forget the adapters you'll need them.
     
  7. NismoNZ

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you! I have one for my receiver need another haha
     
  8. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Is it female to female because both monitor and antenna are male
     
  9. NismoNZ

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is my understanding of what I need :) I think the adapter is fine
     

    Attached Files:

  10. NismoNZ

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    So if I leave my GoPro off... the Telemetry details are very clear, as soon as the gopro turns on it turns to choppy? Is this interference
     
  11. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    It would easier if you posted a video of the distortion from the camera. Have you installed the anti-interference board (low pass filter) inside the shell? You might try changing channels to find the beast one but don't forget to adjust RX 1 & 2 on the same channel when you're finished.