Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Channel monitor not showing "0" throttle

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Discussion' started by Green_Phantom, Jul 20, 2014.

  1. Green_Phantom

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    Hey everybody,

    When I hook my Phantom 1 up to the computer and fire up the assistant software, my throttle (T) is showing 28 while all the other sticks are at 0. I've done the calibration and nothing changes. Anybody else have this issue?
     
  2. Green_Phantom

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    Well, went out flying today and it seems to hover and hold altitude just fine. Just going to chalk this up to an acceptable margin of error.
     
  3. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4
    Re: Channel monitor not showing "0" throttle

    28 is pretty high. Do you have a 1.1.1? If so did you calibrate in rc assistant as well as Naza assistant?
     
  4. Green_Phantom

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    It's a 1.0. No RC assistant for me as far as I know.
     
  5. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4
    Re: Channel monitor not showing "0" throttle

    Indeed. I've never had a calibrated remote be off by more than 1-2. Can you hover with the throttle set to the middle position, with the Naza led showing one green flash only?
     
  6. Green_Phantom

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    Yep, hovers just fine.
     
  7. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4
    Can you hover with the throttle set to the middle position, with the Naza led showing one green flash only?
     
  8. Green_Phantom

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    Yep. I did the shapeways throttle spring mod, so it keeps the throttle in the middle position all the time just like the 1.1.1.1.1.1.1 and 2.0 phantoms. The 1.0s didn't have a spring centering throttle stick. Mine now does.

    The shapeways mod probably has something to do with it. Could be that their 3D printed tolerances aren't as tight as a mass produced piece like the black DJI one would be. Maybe I'll take it out and do some trial and error sanding on it. I just kind of figured that if you do the calibration thing, that any of that "offness" would get calibrated out of it.

    I also didn't know if that extra 25-30 or whatever it was was there before hand or not. Hence asking the question in the first place, because I was unable to find any pictures or videos of other people's NAZA Assistant seting online.
     
  9. ElGuano

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    4
    Re: Channel monitor not showing "0" throttle

    Yeah, 20-30 off is not normal, I personally wouldn't fly that until I had it resolved. tI would definitely try taking out the spring mod and seeing if it changes anything.
     
  10. Green_Phantom

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    Well, took a closer look at that spring return thing to see how it works. After figuring out where the issue might lie, I broke out some sandpaper and went to work on what I hoped the problem area was. I also tightened up the spring tension screw to give the sticks a bit more resistance. Personal preference to have them be a bit on the stiff side.

    Anyway, after some more trial and error I got my throttle down to where it'll bounce between 1 and 4, staying mostly on the 1. Going to take it out tomorrow to see if that brings back my double green flashing light.