Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Changing my remote control

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by Paco.lira, Jun 10, 2014.

  1. Paco.lira

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I was wondering if its possible to use a different remote controller for the phantom 2 vision, my friend has a different remote for his quad (not a phantom) and it has better features that the phantom one.
     
  2. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    Problem is that your transmitter works on 5.8ghz and you can be guaranteed your friends transmitter works on 2.4ghz, so no I'm afraid not. I havent heard of a single person using a different transmitter
     
  3. Thesmokeshow

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    Thats because the phantom 1 transmitter works on 2.4ghz,
    The phantom vision works on 5.8ghz..........
     
  5. Thesmokeshow

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    What are you talking about Mal_PV2_Ireland?

    of course you can change it! just desolder in phantom 1 case it or unplug it and plug in the new rx/tx system
    easy!
     
  6. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,242
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    First, The OP is referring to a P2-Vision not a P-1.

    Second, If I understand you, yes you can in fact change the P2V Tx/Rx to 2.4GHz, but... you will need to then change your FPV video Tx/Rx system as well. :oops:

    Can't have both on 2.4GHz.

    This is what Mr. Ireland was referring to I believe.
     
  7. Paco.lira

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks to all if I understand well the only way to change remote is by changing both the FPV To 5.8 and the remote to 2.4.

    Does anyone knows the reasoning as of why phantom went to FPV on 2.4 rather than 5.8 isn't 5.8 bigger range and faster.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,242
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Forget worring about range and 'faster'.

    By using WiFi for the video downlink it reduces costs and complexity and makes it easy for anyone with an Android or iOS Smartphone able to immediately experience FPV flight.
     
  9. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    You should make that quote a sticky so all new flyers can follow your expert advice.
     
  10. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    Yes you are right but completely unreasonable becuase you would be better off just going down the p2 with gopro route from the start. I'm sure there will be lots of new modifications coming down the road for the vision range especially with the hacking of the repeater and vision app but for what you are thinking of just aint worth it mate.
     
  11. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,242
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    I tend to agree Mr. Ireland.

    Full disclosure: That is what I have done.

    I see the P2 as a 'component' in a system which includes discrete: Radio [control] system, Flight controller, camera(s), gimbal, FPV up/down-link hardware., antennas, telemetry equip., etc.

    The intent is to progressively upgrade and change out components as reasonably feasable. Someday the Phantom, like any other system component, will be superceded and a different aerial platform will be used.

    I've always preferred the component approach as opposed to an All-in-one solution.
     
  12. markus.bratlie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a friend who lost his Phantom 2 in the sea, and he had a remote extra. Is there anyway I can use that on a Phantom 2?

    If, how is the calibrating and connecting working?
     
  13. ProfessorStein

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Markus, are you saying that your friend had the EXACT same Phantom that you have? A straight Phantom 2, non-vision? Then, yes, absolutely, you can use that controller for your Phantom.

    You would follow the instructions in the Wiki to rebind your Phantom to the new TX.

    http://wiki.dji.com/en/index.php/Phanto ... d_Receiver

    Then calibration would be through the RC Assistant software, as before.
     
  14. ProfessorStein

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    I guess I'm surprised that there still isn't a manufacturer that offers a 5.8GHz module for their RC. Seems like it would be a pretty simple thing to do, and then they'd pretty much corner the market for the new Phantoms. Of course, I suppose "cornering the market" on a market that isn't all that big isn't a huge priority. Still, given that it SHOULD be fairly easy for a manufacturer to switch out to a 5.8 TX module... I'm pretty surprised.