Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Change to Mode 1

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by rickasaurus, Nov 13, 2014.

  1. rickasaurus

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Living in Australia, I am used to Mode 1 for all my RC models.

    Is it a simple matter to switch the P2V+ to Mode 1? I see it can be changed in the RC assistant, but is that all there is to it, or do some hardware changes need to be made in the transmitter as well?

    Has anyone experience in doing this? If there is a risk of messing things up, I will leave it as it is!

    Thanks,
    Rick
     
  2. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,012
    Likes Received:
    527
    you just need to plug tx into pc and use rc assistant and change it there.

    thats it.
     
  3. rickasaurus

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Thanks Robin. I will give it a try.

    Rick
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Change Mode Forum Date
Standard Mode changed to "GPS_Atti" Phantom 3 Help May 4, 2017
My firmware version changes depending on flight mode!? Pro/Adv Discussion Jan 18, 2017
How to change from mode 2 to a custom mode in Litchi? Standard/4k Discussion Jan 6, 2017
Active Track changes video mode Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Dec 12, 2016
P3P - Healthy Drones - mode change to "manual" - what is that? Pro/Adv Discussion Dec 6, 2016