Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Steven Ystebo

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm looking to do lots of flying over water and want to take off from a boat and chose a landing point on shore while staying out in the water myself. Where do I go in the app to change the return to home point after I've taken off? Thanks!
     
    Robman likes this.
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,447
    You have two choices, you can reset home to wherever your Phantom is or to wherever the controller is (if the tablet/phone has GPS)
    If you want to make home over land, just fly your Phantom over to a point above where you want home to be (height doesn't matter) and reset to the Phantom's current location.
    Make sure that the new point is away from the edge of the water because GPS accuracy is 2-3 metres most of the time and can be up to 10 metres occasionally.

    Tap the icon to the right of the Home symbol in top left of the app screen and you should find it there in MC settings in the latest version of the app.
    In older versions there was an icon on the main page of the app.
     
    Steven Ystebo likes this.
  3. uav.hans

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Great pice of information and tips. Cheers!
     
  4. PainWhisperer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone getting the "Gimble Motor Overlerload" error?
    I just received my new P4 and I follow setup directions to upgrade to the following:

    iOS App ver: 2.8.3
    Aircraft ver: 01.01.0411
    Remote ver: 1.6.0

    I have yet to fly the P4 and have just been in simulator mode. An I am getting the following error:
    Error message is "Gimble Motor Overload". I double checked to see if the gimble guard was removed and it was/is removed. When I first tilt the gimble using the remote, there is no error message. However, after moving the gimble a few times, I then get the gimble error.

    Has anyone else encountered this error?
     
    #4 PainWhisperer, Jun 27, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2016
  5. WWK888

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    194
    Instead of piggy backing your question on this thread I would suggest starting your own thread so more people can respond to your specific question.
     
    snowghost likes this.
  6. SteveGSY

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    I've had it a couple of times. I also noticed gimble was panning more one way than the other. I calibrated a couple gimble of times and not had the error since.
    The only other times I've this error is if I'm taking off on grass and the gimble touches the grass slightly.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. FlashBuddy

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Fort Collins, CO
    Did you remo
    Did you remove the foam block too?