Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Change OSD settings from Metric to US Standard?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by SerialCoder, Jan 11, 2015.

  1. SerialCoder

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    How does one go about changing the outputs of the OSD from metric to standard? Below are the spec's of my setup.

    DJI Phantom 2
    DJI Zenmuse H3-3D 3-Axis Gimbal
    DJI AVL58 5.8 GHz Video Link Kit
    DJI iOSD Mini On Screen Display
    GoPro HERO4 Black
    Elvid SkyVision WCM-758G 7" Wireless LCD Monitor
     
  2. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    It's not possible at this time so brush up on your metrics.
     
  3. SerialCoder

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damnit all! I from 'merica, I thought i was exempt from that!
     
  4. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    You're right! The worlds wrong.
     
  5. tgreenstone

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hudson Valley NY Drone
    It's hardcoded into the unit. I used a brother labeler and made my own conversion cheat sheet that i stuck to the bezel of my monitor. Helps a lot!
     
  6. Eltrochaphantom

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uruguay
    SO IF I BUY IT IN THE US IT WILL COME WITH METRICA OR US STANDARD? (btw I use meters and km and I don't know which one it is)
     
  7. tgreenstone

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hudson Valley NY Drone
    Always metric. Meters/kilometers