Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Change max altitude of 500 meter

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by cbgeorge, Apr 24, 2016.

  1. cbgeorge

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    4
    I know it illegal to fly above 400 but that is AGL, Ok, I have mountain behind me, for me to fly from here towards the mountain, I have to be in full climb and for me to get over the top I have to get up to 1600ft and I am barely over the tree tops on top it but 1640 is max i can get, some points on the mountain have to be around 2000' to get over it, is there a way to change the parameters for the max to get above the mtn?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,965
    Likes Received:
    5,582
    Location:
    US
    500 meters is a hard-coded max. There is no way to change it.
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,965
    Likes Received:
    5,582
    Location:
    US
    Right -- but, you cannot set it to a value greater than 500 meters.
     
  4. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    so max is going to be 1640 feet ?
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,965
    Likes Received:
    5,582
    Location:
    US
    You got it.
     
  6. insky

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gotta climb that mountain huh? Fly up to max altitude and when you get a warning beep/message, hit the "return to home" button. When the bird is in RTH mode push left stick up to gain altitude (500m +)then cancel the RTH
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,965
    Likes Received:
    5,582
    Location:
    US
    Ah... yes... that was an interesting hack a while back.
     
  8. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,519
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    If I had a nickel for every time this question was asked...

    max1.JPG
     
  9. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,734
    Likes Received:
    3,451
    Have you tried that yourself?
    It doesn't work.
     
  10. insky

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    It doesn't work? I saw it on you tube! I'm working on long distance flying now and when I find a good spot for high altitude flying I was going to try it out. My bad, I should've tried it out myself before getting everybody all happy.
     
  11. Wolfiesden

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI, Ft Walton Beach, FL
    Clearly its fact then. Everything on the internet is true. Right?

    Apparently it used to be true. And may still be depending on what firmware you have. But they fixed it in later firmware releases. I don't know which version it was removed in. Bet Mike knows though.

    An alternative is if there IS a place to land up high (ie, mountain, bridge, building roof). You can land and take off again thus resetting your home position and fly 500m above that point. Rinse. Repeat. AFAIK, that still works. At least it does with the firmware version I am running. As to whether its legal to do so where you are flying is a different subject. Reset on a building no, probably not. Reset on a mountain, yea, probably legal.

    I believe there still is a service ceiling of 6000m AMSL (19,685') due to atmosphere density. Not sure if the software will not allow it to pass that or if the lack of air density will prevent the props from providing enough lift. I live too close to sea level to get to 19k up to see first hand.
     
  12. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,965
    Likes Received:
    5,582
    Location:
    US
    The software won't stop you, but DJI recommends against doing it.
     
  13. Wolfiesden

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI, Ft Walton Beach, FL
    I wasn't sure if there was a software ceiling or not. I presumed it was being limited by air density and the amount of lift the props could generate.
     
  14. insky

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    Here's the link that I watched on YouTubehttps://youtu.be/9NnW62aFaLE
    I will check it out when I have a chance, since I have I have 1.5 on my RC / 1.7 on P3A. Yes I do agree not everything on the net is true. I do apologize for putting out info that I myself haven't tried.
     
  15. mdowney58

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Mountain City, TN


    @insky
    I'm not certain, but I believe @Wolfiesden was just being sarcastic, and funnin' with ya.

    Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
     
  16. Wolfiesden

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI, Ft Walton Beach, FL
    I was. Thought I put a smily there. Sorry. Looks like I forgot it. My apologies sir.
     
  17. insky

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes I kinda figured that. I see that you're in Mountain City, it's beautiful up there.
     
  18. mdowney58

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Mountain City, TN
    Yes, we've been here since 2008. We love it!

    Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
     
  19. insky

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    Wow! My company is out of Mountain City. DHT (by Hardee's) lol!
     
  20. mdowney58

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Mountain City, TN
    Cool!

    Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk