Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

CE Vs FCC?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by Firestat, Nov 5, 2013.

  1. Firestat

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    I live in the US and am wondering if I should turn the screw on the back to FCC. As I understand it, it is default to CE.

    Thanks, Chuck
     
  2. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    You're correct, CE compliance mode is set when shipped. Process for changing from one to the other is in the online manual - the nice little DJI-supplied screwdriver does the job!
     
  3. flydogs

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
     

    Attached Files:

    Itay likes this.
  4. Firestat

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio USA
    Thank you so much for that information. I have not yet read the entire manual, but will.
     
  5. shortyuk

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    3
    does fcc mode have longer range???
     
  6. pault

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Liverpool UK
    There is a video on the dji site that says it does. I am curious as to whether it is legal to do it in the UK. It could be one of those things that it is illegal to import into the EU but not illegal to use - (possibly ;)).
     
  7. Fourblade

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    I live in the UK and wondered if it will do any harm to try FCC mode?
    Does anyone know if it really does give greater range than CE?

    UPDATE: It seems that FCC mode (although technically not allowed in the UK) is indeed more powerful than CE mode so I will of course now select that mode in the interests of research for this forum :cool:
     
    Drusha, olly123 and Itay like this.
  8. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    It will give better range because it's a higher power than the UK legal maximum of 25mW on 5.8GHz. If you see some men in lab coats in a Ford Transit with a spinning roofrack and "OfCom" on the side then I'd have your screwdriver with you for a quick potentiometer tweak just in case... ;)
     
    Drusha and haddo003 like this.
  9. ProfessorStein

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Lol! Big thumbs up!
     
    haddo003 likes this.
  10. funkdoobies

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    can we get some meter readings of actual output once on fcc mode? using immerision rc rf meter mine only seems to be putting out 35mw max. i get the two beeps and it's showing as setup as fcc in the software. i get 1000m before rth kicks but thats using a 12dbi dual balckhawk. i get the feeling these rc transmitters have varying outputs.
     
  11. noiseboy72

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Lincs, UK
    The 25mW rule is prevent you swamping other low power users, but due to the low usage of the band and the short propagation, I doubt you will ever have any issues.

    How are you measuring the ERP? with just a wire output, this is quite tricky to do accurately.
     
  12. Rhino.1

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    10
    Interesting thread, will keep this in mind for when I get my P3A.
     
  13. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    1,349
    The P3 mode is set automatically depending on GPS location. There's no screw to turn.
     
  14. Rhino.1

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    10
    I see, thanks for that.
     
  15. JohnnyB

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    500
    I assume the same for P4? I'm in US. P4 specs say 17dB CE and 23dB FCC. I measured this morning and it come out as 17dB. Any ideas as to why?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - FCC Forum Date
It's official, The DJI Phantom 4 Advanced has FCC clearance! News Apr 12, 2017
Easiest way to activate FCC (Advanced) Pro/Adv Discussion Apr 12, 2017
REQ: Phantom4pro FCC ID#, TIA Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Feb 14, 2017
CE to FCC mode? Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jan 22, 2017
Standard CE to FCC mod - Can't see files Phantom 3 Help Dec 19, 2016