Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Cant Upgrade Controller wont see it?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by milezone, Mar 30, 2014.

  1. milezone

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    I am trying to upgrade to version 2/0 but as it did when I first tried to upgrade, tells me to connect to controller, but it is plugged in (I unscrewed and connected inside the controller) Please help what am I doing wrong? I attached photo

    [​IMG]
     
  2. milezone

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Forgot to mention I do have the controller on, and the S1 and S2 are in the up position.
     
  3. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    The "controller" they're talking about is the one inside the Phantom itself (the NAZA flight controller)...not the transmitter you use to control the flight (confusing I know).
     
  4. gunslinger

    gunslinger Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    497
    Location:
    Least Coast...
    Are you using the RC Assistant software to update your TX? It looks like you're just using the standard Phantom Assistant...

    -slinger
     
  5. milezone

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe I am lost here? I do not actually open the joystick controller up and attach it to update, but only the quad?

    Russ
     
  6. milezone

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using the Phantom 2 Assistant Software 2.0
     
  7. gunslinger

    gunslinger Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    497
    Location:
    Least Coast...

    All other updates have been performed? There is only one update that needed the TX taken apart. If all others are done, you just need to plug the P2V into the PC and run the 2.0 update...

    -slinger
     
  8. gunslinger

    gunslinger Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    497
    Location:
    Least Coast...
    Your best bet is to plug the P2V into your PC, run the Assistant and see what your current versions are... Let us know what they are and we can help you get through this...

    -slinger
     
  9. milezone

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok here is what I got, I think I did it correctly. I plugged the usb into to the Quad, and did the updates...

    [​IMG]
     
  10. gunslinger

    gunslinger Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    497
    Location:
    Least Coast...
    Yup... Looks good. This is a fairly new P2V, I'm guessing?

    -slinger
     
  11. milezone

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also with this update, I can now use the Ground Station, and will it work with Ipad wifi only? Thanks guys for the help.

    Russ
     
  12. milezone

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup... Looks good. This is a fairly new P2V, I'm guessing?

    -slinger

    Slinger, yes got in in Jan, just really have not had much time to use it yet as it's been cold, snowy, and didnt want any issues as it's a pricey sucker. ;-)

    So can I use the Ground Station now with this? And I have Ipad 3 Wifi only, is that ok?

    Russ
     
  13. gunslinger

    gunslinger Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    497
    Location:
    Least Coast...
    Nope... We suspect this update is also going to support the new "waypoints" option that's coming in a new version of the APP. Unless you have a Phantom 2 and not a Phantom 2 Vision?

    -slinger
     
  14. gunslinger

    gunslinger Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    497
    Location:
    Least Coast...
    I'm not sure the iPad 3 is going to work with the iPhone app. If it does, I'd be concerned about lag...

    -slinger
     
  15. milezone

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been using the Ipad 3 sometimes with no issues at all, and also the Ipod 4, but that sometimes has laggy issues. Do not have a cell phone, yes I am old fashion still believe a phone is hooked to a cord. ;-) Oh and yes I have a Phantom 2 Vision
     
  16. gunslinger

    gunslinger Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    497
    Location:
    Least Coast...
    Ahhh... with the Vision, we hear that a new version of the App will be coming out shortly that will support "waypoint" flying. That doesn't mean it'll work with the "ground station" product. In fact, it won't...

    -slinger
     
  17. milezone

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well shoot had my hopes up. Guess I can delete Ground Station then. :(

    Would be awesome to set points and then let it fly and record the results. I have lots of ideas floating in my head already. In the meantime I am charging my wifi extender and getting ready to enjoy a bit of flying. Thanks for the help Slinger......

    Russ
     
  18. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    You will be able to set waypoints and fly around, you just won't get all the sexy bells and whistles that the iPad Ground Station app has. But then again we won't have to spend another $200 on the bluetooth datalink that the P2 guys will have to in order to use the sexy iPad app with all the bells and whistles... ;)
     
  19. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Sexy = $200. QED.
     
  20. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    What?! You've put your price up again?! What are you charging for "unsexy" these days, I'm not feeling flush.