Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can't open ground station on android device

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by JDNC, Jan 8, 2015.

  1. JDNC

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have downloaded the app several times and I just can't get it to go into ground station. GS I
    is selected in settings but when I slide to left on my Tablet I get a white screen momentarily then right back to the main menu page. What gives?

    On my Apple devices the app will work but I just can't figure out how to set up missions without being connected to the phantom. I have seen demonstrations o. YouTube but I have to be connected.
     
  2. JDNC

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    7
    Oh yeah..running 4.4 kitkat
     
  3. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    All you have to do on an apple device is hit cancel when it says can't connect to phantom... Then move the map to the location you want... Set waypoints and save... Just checked on my iPad and it was working fine,..
     
  4. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    Oh... You just tap the star towards the bottom of the app to save the route as a "favorite"
     
  5. JDNC

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    7
    I don't have an option to cancel with my apple device and also have never seen the red star you and others have mentioned. I have downloaded the most recent app's for both the IOS and Android. The apple app will work in GS only if connected but the Android app will not allow GS regardless. I guess I can just use my apple devices and live with not being able to pre plan missions and not use the Android tablet I just purchased for this but what a PITA!
     
  6. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    What happens when you open the GS app on the iPad? Can you take a screen shot? It should start looking for the phantom immediately... Do you have BT turned on on ipad?
     
  7. Happyflyer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Cold, Cold, Michigan
    This may be totally wrong but I thought some where, some time, that I read that ground station and saving it would only work for Apple devices. Android devices could only use waypoints when connected and then fly.
     
  8. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    Another recent thread pointed out that if your device doesn't have GPS it can't work with groundstation because it can't establish the start point.
     
  9. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    Have you tried first opening the Maps application before opening the DJI app?
     
  10. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    Yeah... I don't think that's right...

    It would be true if you were trying to get a map without an Internet connection and without the phantom attached... But this guy is trying to preset a map from home... So I am assuming an Internet connection.

    Once you're in the field, however' the GPS coordinates are provided by the connection to your phantom (if you have a cellular device it can also get GPS location from that... But not all iPads have cellular)... That's why the app first looks for your phantom...to establish its location.
     
  11. JDNC

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    7

    On the iPad it will open and display a global map. I just can't figure out how to pre-plan a mission without being connected to the phantom. On the global map I CAC zoom in and pan, but there is no starting waypoint or plane icons. Also no red star at bottom of screen.
     
  12. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando

    Click on the multiple-way-point icon at the top and then place your starting point by touching the map - it should drop a waypoint.... I wish I could see your screen, because it's super easy and I'm wondering if you are seeing something different than I am.
     
  13. JDNC

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ok, today I decided to just connect to the phantom with my android tab. I first made sure I cached the map of the area I was in and then preceded to connect. The phantom set it's home point and the app displayed the camera view but when I attempted to enter GS it just returned to the menu page. My tablet is using google maps, I hope it doesn't need another map source.

    Again I have no problem using my ipad except I can't save a mission.
     
  14. oscar19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago suburbs, Illinois
    I also had a problem with my android and ground station.

    Before I was able to fly GS, when I would try to "swipe" the screen I would get a GPS mode unavailable message.

    The solution? I didn't have the latest version of the .bin software loaded into my PV2 camera. I went back on the dji site and downloaded the software and put it on the micro sd card using a universal sd card reader. I put the sd card into the camera and turned the camera on. I know the software upgraded the camera because the .bin software was renamed with a name extension.

    After this easy procedure I was able to get gps mode in my ground station screen.
     
  15. JDNC

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    7
    Over my head...bin software? Where on the dji site?
     
  16. JDNC

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yes, and zoomed in and out at my location!
     
  17. JDNC

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    7
    NTW, I don't get a "no gps available" only a white glitch and then back to main menu.
     
  18. JDNC

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    7
    Are you guys using rooted androids because mine is not.
     
  19. oscar19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago suburbs, Illinois
    My ground station error was it wouldn't run because it couldn't get gps mode. The firmware update I mentioned above fixed this issue.

    I had responded the same way to another new user who had the same error you are getting of the app going directly back to the camera out of the GS screen. He took my suggestion and it fixed his problem. He and I both have android devices and this update seems to put android and the camera back in sync.



    Try this suggestion. You can find how to update this here:
    http://www.dji.com/info/releases/dji-re ... mera-fc200

    And anyway, its good to ensure you have the most current firmware for your quad.
     
  20. JDNC

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    7
    oscar19,

    I have a vision+ v3, do you think it also may need this camera update?