Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can't get Litchi to load into P3A

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Steve_in_NJ, May 26, 2016.

  1. Steve_in_NJ

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    Using Litchi for the first time. I created a mission, gave it a name and saved it (all while on location) then attempted to load it to my Phantom to run the mission. Hitting the GO button resulted in a "mission load error". Can someone please explain why the mission didn't get sent to the Phantom?

    The manual says, "Press the "Play" button located in the left button bar to show the mission preflight report. If the mission is valid, you will be able to tap the Go button in the report window to start the mission."

    I did that while hovering the P3A, and got the error. What am I missing?
     
  2. mikesmiley

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    You gotta move the switch on the left front side of your remote from P to F before it will let you upload a mission.
     
  3. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,158
    Likes Received:
    1,665
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    If mode switch is not moved to F position, he will get a message "Requirement not met"
     
  4. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    663
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Are the waypoints too far apart? Sometimes I have seen an error message popping up when a mission created on desktop won't load. But it usually telly you which ones they are... hmmm. Might be that the start point and end point are too far apart?
     
  5. shockwave199

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    405
    What firmware is your bird and rc on? Best to be at the most current firmwares for the most reliable results.
     
  6. Norm Walker

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Gold Coast Queensland Australia
    I have been using Litchi for a while and lately have been getting a message

    "Can not fly mission due to internal error".

    Has anyone ever got this message and can help with problem.
    Flying in Go App works perfectly.
    I noticed with Litchi the mission would take ages to load also.
    Any info appreciated.
    Haven't had much luck with Litchi Help.
     
  7. mikesmiley

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    My advice to anyone having Litchi issues lately is to completely remove it and then do a reinstall with the current version. It fixed my POI problem, (mostly)